Recent Ensemble Concerts:

Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2020 March 5
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2020 March 5
1. Concert
Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra
2020 March 4
1. Martern aller Arten, Die Entführung aus dem Serail,… Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2. Serenade for Flute and String Orchestra, Opus 35 Howard Hanson
3. from Sinfonia concertante, Opus 125 Sergei Prokofiev
4. from Concerto in F minor for Bass Tuba and Orchestra Ralph Vaughan Williams
5. from Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Opus 10 Henry Litolff
6. from Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Opus 26 Sergei Prokofiev
7. Trumpet Concerto in B-flat Major Aleksandra Pakhmutova
8. from Marimba Concerto Emmanuel Séjourné
9. from Viola Concerto, Opus 37 Miklós Rózsa
10. from Alto Saxophone Concerto, Opus 41 Robert Muczynski
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2020 March 3
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2020 March 3
1. Concert
Brass Band
Brass Band
2020 March 2
1. Prelude for an Occasion Edward Gregson
2. Rhapsody in Brass Dean Goffin
3. Hymn for Diana Joseph Turrin
4. Fantasy for Trombone Elizabeth Raum
5. Londonderry Air Traditional
6. Frolic for Trombones Reginald Heath
7. Hymn for the Highlands Philip Spark
8. Sosban Fach Gareth Wood
Regina
Regina
2020 March 1
1.
Regina
Regina
2020 February 29
1.
Brass Showcase
Brass Showcase
2020 February 28
1. Concert
Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble Showcase
Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble Showcase
2020 February 26
1. Overture to Barber of Seville Gioachino Rossini
2. Akatombo Koasaku Yamada
3. Fugue in G minor, BWV 578 Johann Sebastian Bach
4. Toccata Girolamo Frescobaldi
5. Pokarekare Ana Prairie Tomoana
6. Festive Overture, Opus 96 Dmitri Shostakovich
7. Finale, William Tell Overture Gioachino Rossini
8. Be Still My Soul Jean Sibelius
9. The Belle of Chicago John Phillip Sousa
10. Nimrod, Enigma Variations Edward Elgar
11. Finlandia Jean Sibelius
12. The Melody Shop Karl King
Concert Orchestra
Concert Orchestra
2020 February 26
1. Ballet Suite from Céphale et Procris André Grétry
2. Sonata for Viola and Orchestra Rebecca Clarke
3. Symphony No. 4 in A Major, "Italian," Opus 90 Felix Mendelssohn
University Band and Concert Band
University Band and Concert Band
2020 February 24
1. Miniature Suite Steven Bryant
2. The Gum-Suckers March Percy Aldridge Grainger
3. Conga del Fuego Nuevo Arturo Márquez
4. Machu Picchu Satoshi Yagisawa
5. Escapade Joseph T. Spaniola
6. Divertimento for Winds and Percussion Roger Cichy
7. When Jesus Wept, New England Triptych William Schuman
8. O rose of May Harrison J. Collins
Wind Symphony
Wind Symphony
2020 February 20
1. A Mother of a Revolution! Omar Thomas
2. On Again, Off Again Jack Frerer
3. Concerto for Piano and Wind Symphony Richard Sortomme
4. Symphony No. 2, "Migration" Adam Schoenberg
Wind Ensemble
Wind Ensemble
2020 February 18
1. The Hounds of Spring Alfred Reed
2. Allerseelen Richard Strauss
3. Eternity in an Hour Nicole Piunno
4. Sea Songs Ralph Vaughan Williams
5. Lincolnshire Posy Percy Aldridge Grainger
Wind Orchestra
Wind Orchestra
2020 February 11
1. Intrada 1631 Stephen Montague
2. Ancestral Rumors Andrew Boss
3. Masks and Machines Paul Dooley
4. Symphony No. 4 David Maslanka
Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers
Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers
2020 February 7
1. Ecce diem triumphalem à 15 Antonio Bertali
2. Concerto No. 10 in G Major, "Perseverantia" Georg Muffat
3. Harmonia à 5 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
4. Cantate Domino Johann Melchior Gletle
5. Battalia à 10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
6. Dixit Dominus à 7 Giovanni Rovetta
Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra
2020 February 5
1. Violin Concerto in D Major, Opus 77 Johannes Brahms
2. Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Opus 44 Serge Rachmaninoff
Trombone Showcase 2: UNT Trombone Studio
Trombone Showcase 2: UNT Trombone Studio
2020 January 31
1. from Cinq Morceaux de fantaisie, Opus 3 Serge Rachmaninoff
2. Bruckner Etude Enrique Crespo
3. Serenity JoeHenderson
4. The Moontrane WoodyShaw
5. Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2 Giovanni Gabrieli
6. FullTilt Anthony DiLorenzo
7. The Seven Trombones of the Apocalypse Santiago Miguel Alarcón
Concert Orchestra with Student Conductors
Concert Orchestra with Student Conductors
2020 January 27
1. Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Opus 73 - Mv 1 Johannes Brahms
2. Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Opus 73 - Mv 2 Johannes Brahms
3. Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Opus 73 - Mv 3 Johannes Brahms
4. Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Opus 73 - Mv 4 Johannes Brahms
Student Directors Scenes
Student Directors Scenes
2020 January 25
1. Act I, Scene 1, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Opus 64 Benjamin Britten/William Shakespeare
2. Act I, "O zittre nicht" - No. 5 Quintet "Hm! Hm! Hm!… Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Emanuel Schikaneder
3. Act III, Rusalka, Opus 114 Antonín Dvořák/Jaroslav Kvapil
4. Act II, Scene 1, Der Freischütz, Opus 77 Carl Maria von Weber/Friedrich Kind
5. Opening Scene, Elektra, Opus 58 Richard Strauss/Hugo von Hofmannsthal
6. Act II, Scenes 1 and 2, Hänsel und Gretel Engelbert Humperdinck/Adelheid Wette
7. Act I, Nos. 4 - 9, Little Women Mark Adamo
8. Third Tableau - Finale, Dialogues des Carmélites Francis Poulenc/Georges Bernanos
Trombone Showcase 1: UNT Trombone Studio
Trombone Showcase 1: UNT Trombone Studio
2020 January 24
1. Ricercar No. 7 in B- at minor Domenico Gabrielli
2. My Shining Hour Harold Arlen/Johnny Mercer
3. Stablemates Benny Golson
4. City of Arts and Sciences David Faleris
5. Fanfare for Trombones Andrew C. Fox
6. Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral, Lohengrin Richard Wagner
7. The Seven Trombones of the Apocalypse Santiago Miguel Alarcón
Viva Celli
Viva Celli
2019 November 26
1. Waltz Fantasia Mikhail Glinka
2. Lachrymose, Requiem, K. 626 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3. Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Delila's aria), Samson… Camille Saint-Saëns
4. Liebesfreud Kritz Kreisler
5. Syncopation Fritz Kreisler
6. Waltz, Masquerade Aram Khachaturian
7. Power Flower, Journey Through the Secret Life of Plants Stevie Wonder
8. Sir Duke/I Wish, Songs in the Key of Life Stevie Wonder
One O’Clock Lab Band with Gary Smulyan
One O’Clock Lab Band with Gary Smulyan
2019 November 26
1. Things to Come Dizzy Gillespie
2. Leverage DJ Rice
3. Third Time's the Charm Kyle Myers
4. A Child is Born Thad Jones
5. One for Max Gary Smulyan
6. On Green Dolphin Street Bronisław Kaper/Ned Washington
7. To the TOP Ben Patterson
8. Dearly Beloved Jerome Kern/Johnny Mercer
9. Joey in the Pocket Courtney Wright
10. Fingers Thad Jones
11. Three and One Encore Thad Jones
Concert Orchestra
Concert Orchestra
2019 November 25
1. Mars, the Bringer of War Gustav Holst
2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace Gustav Holst
3. Mercury, the Winged Messenger Gustav Holst
4. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity Gustav Holst
5. Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age Gustav Holst
6. Uranus, the Magician Gustav Holst
7. Neptune, the Mystic (with wordless choir) Gustav Holst
Night of Percussion: Classical Percussion
Night of Percussion: Classical Percussion
2019 November 25
1. Apparition for Solo Timpanist and Percussion Ensemble Michael Udow
2. Marimba Quartet Michael Burritt
3. Fandango 13 Michael Burritt
4. Sabre Dance, Ballet Gayane Aram Khachaturian
5. Mangayaw Ting-Chuan Chen
6. Alone, the Mountain and I Colin Russell Williams
7. Portico Tom Gauger
A Cappella
A Cappella
2019 November 24
1. Caelos ascendit hodie Owain Park
2. from Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal Paul Mealor
3. Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230 Johann Sebastian Bach
4. Moonlight Sound Design Raimonds Tiguls
5. In the Middle Dale Trumbore
6. An die Heimat Johannes Brahms
7. O! What a Beautiful City Shawn Kirchner
Chinese Ensemble Concert
Chinese Ensemble Concert
2019 November 23
1. Han Tian Lei (Thunders in the Drought) (Guangdong/Canton) Qiu Hechou
2. Yao Zu Wu Qu (Dance of the Yao People) (Yunnan) Liu Tieshan/Mao Yuan
3. Kuai Le de Luosuo (The Happy Luosuo) (Sichuan) Yang Yucheng
4. Xi Yi Ge (Laundry Song) (Tibet) Luo Nianyi
5. Tajik Wu Qu (Tajik Dance) (Xinjiang) Wang Huiran
6. Wu Ge Fang Yang (Wu Ge is Herding His Flocks) Shaanxi Folk Song
7. Hong Yan (Swan Geese) Inner Mongolian Folk Song
8. Sai Ma (Horse Racing) Huang Haihuai
9. Guest Artist Pieces (Not On Program)
10. Mo Li Hua (Jasmine Flower) Jiangsu Folk Song
11. Encore (Not On Program)
Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers
Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers
2019 November 22
1. Fantasia & Fugue in F Major, BR-JEB A5 Johann Ernst Bach
2. ch weiss, daß mein Erlöser lebt Johann Michael Bach
3. Unser Leben ist ein Schatten Johann Bach
4. Lamento 'Ach, daß ich Wassers g'nug hätte' Johann Christoph Bach
5. Adagio in D minor, F. 65 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
6. Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182/3 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
7. Sonata a 5 in F Major Heinrich Bach
8. Das ist meine Freude, IJB 7 Johann Ludwig Bach
9. from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049 Johann Christian Bach
10. Gloria in G Major, W.E4 Johann Christian Bach
Avenue C
Avenue C
2019 November 21
1. Move Emily Merrell
2. Gingerbread Boy Jimmy Heath
3. Beautiful Moons Ago Oscar Moore/Nat King Cole
4. I'm Beginning to See the Light Duke Ellington/Johnny Hodges/ Harry James/Don George
5. The Gospel Braxton Cook
6. I'm Always Drunk in San Francisco Tommy Wolf
7. The Gentle Rain Luiz Bonfá/Matt Dubey
8. Spring Can Really Hang You Up the Most Tommy Wolf/Fran Landesman
9. New York Afternoon Richie Cole
Wind Symphony and Wind Orchestra
Wind Symphony and Wind Orchestra
2019 November 21
1. Possibly Micah Hayes
2. A Grainger Set Percy Aldridge Grainger
3. À la Machaut Andrew Boss
4. Rivers of Air Jake Runestad
5. Tunbridge Fair Walter Piston
6. Bite the Bullet Jorge Machain
7. Three Latin Dances Jeff Tyzik
8. Festive Overture, Opus 96 Dmitri Shostakovich
UNT Classical Guitar Ensemble
UNT Classical Guitar Ensemble
2019 November 21
1. from Inventions Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Overture to Il barbiere di Siviglia Gioachino Rossini
3. from Les 4 Points Cardinaux Nord, Opus 139 Francis Kleynjans
4. Spanish Dance No. 4 (Villanesca) Enrique Granados
5. Flowers Will Bloom Yoko Kanno
6. Rondo No. 2 in B minor, Opus 68 Mauro Giuliani
7. Playground Andrew York
Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra
2019 November 20
1. Siegfried Idyll Richard Wagner
2. Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune Claude Debussy
3. Symphony No. 3 in A minor, "Scottish," Opus 56 Felix Mendelssohn
Trombone Choirs
Trombone Choirs
2019 November 19
1. Fanfare for Trombones Andrew C. Fox
2. Children's Prayer, Hansel and Gretel Engelbert Humperdinck
3. Joshua Fit de Battle of Jericho African-American Spiritual
4. Back to the Fair Traditional English Ballad
5. from Capriol Suite Peter Warlock
6. Apogee Fanfare Chris M. Sharpe
7. Fire of Eternal Glory Dmitri Shostakovich
8. from All the Skies Above Nicole Piunno
Men’s and Women’s Chorus
Men’s and Women’s Chorus
2019 November 19
1. Psallite Michael Praetorius
2. Zion's Walls Aaron Copland
3. Gentle Annie .Stephen Foster/Alice Parker/Robert Shaw
4. The Storm Dan Davison
5. For my Brother Andrea Ramsey
6. Star of Light Laura Farnell
7. Legacy James Weldon Johnson/Z. Randall Stroope
8. Hakuna Mungu Kenyan Folk Song
9. Caritas Abundat John Michael Trotta
10. Solitude Sungeun Jo
11. Lumen Abbie Betinis
12. Song of Miriam Elaine Hagenberg
13. Miserere Eva Ugalde
14. They May Tell You Andrea Ramsey
15. Sing, Wearing the Sky Jake Runestad
16. Hope is the Thing with Feathers Susan LaBarr
17. When I Rise Up Zachary J. Moore
Flute Choir
Flute Choir
2019 November 19
1. Jesus bleibet meine Freude, BWV 147 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Jesus bleibet meine Freude, BWV 147 Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
3. American Christmas Traditional Carols
4. Jewish Folk Dance Suite Traditional
5. Tico-Tico No Fuba Zequinha de Abreu
6. Zig Zag Zoo Ian Clarke
Spectrum
Spectrum
2019 November 18
1. As the Flames Grow higher Patrick Reed
2. Delirium Esther Tran
3. The Unsung Myths Nok Kiu Tse
4. folk song Mattie Tempio
5. Broken Wings Beyond a Sky Into the Wall Yeonsuk Jung
6. Home Invasion Daniel Ryan
7. Lamento de una Gaviota Lenia I. Bolano
8. On a Clear Day Kory Reeder
9. Hedgehog Studies Janice Chia Ying Shieh
10. Opening - Your Name Kevin Rosacia
11. che brutto e lungo il mare... Rachel Lanik Whelan
12. Mirages Eric Vazquez
Center for Chamber Music
Center for Chamber Music
2019 November 18
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 November 17
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 November 17
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 November 16
1. Andante Religioso Henriette Renié
2. Suite for Four Double Basses Colin Brumby
3. from Quartet No. 2 in D Major Aleksandr Borodin
4. from Cello Quintet in C Major, D. 956 Franz Schubert
5. from Theme and Variations, Opus 80 Amy Beach
6. from String Quintet in A Major Alexander Glazunov
7. from String Quintet No. 2, Opus 77 Antonín Dvořák
8. Trois Chansons No. 1 Claude Debussy
9. from Brass Quintet No. 1, Opus 5 Victor Ewald
10. Three Preludes George Gershwin
11. from Four Sketches for Brass Quintet Anthony Plog
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 November 16
1. from Suite in F-sharp minor for two pianos, Opus 6 Dmitri Shostakovich
2. from Curves Ian Clarke
3. from Märchenerzählungen, Opus 132 Robert Schumann
4. from Trio in G minor Aram Khachaturian
5. Esprit Rude/Esprit Doux Elliott Carter
6. Jour d'Été à la Montagne Eugène Bozza
7. from Quartet No. 1 in F Major Gioachino Rossini
8. from Pastoral Quartet Friedrich G. Lange
9. Quartet for Winds Jean Françaix
10. from Wind Quintet, Opus 43 Carl Nielsen
Jazz Singers
Jazz Singers
2019 November 15
1. Look for the Silver Lining Buddy DeSylva/Jerome Kern
2. Bourbon Street Blues Jennifer Barnes
3. Green Finch and Linnet Bird Stephen Sondheim
4. Emilia Mike Stern
5. Take Five Paul Desmond
6. Merry Go Round Hildegunn Gjedrem
7. Yardbird Suite Charlie Parker
8. You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To
9. One More Time, Chuck Corea Gene Puerling
10. Home with You Shelly Berg/Lorraine Feather
11. Sir Duke Stevie Wonder
Brass Band
Brass Band
2019 November 14
1. Ravenswood William Rimmer
2. Overture to Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3. Fantasie Brillante on the air Rule Britannia John Hartman
4. Resurgam ("I shall rise again") Eric Ball
5. A Moorside Suite Gustav Holst
6. Royal Parks George Lloyd
7. Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral, Lohengrin Richard Wagner
Wind Ensemble
Wind Ensemble
2019 November 13
1. The Promise of Living, The Tender Land Aaron Copland
2. Elegy John Barnes Chance
3. George Washington Bridge William Schuman
4. Early Light Carolyn Bremer
5. In Wartime David Del Tredici
Concert Choir
Concert Choir
2019 November 12
1. Over the Sea to Skye Traditional Scottish Melody
2. Shenandoah Traditional American Folk Song
3. Bring Me Little Water, Silvy Huddie W. Ledbetter (Lead Belly)
4. Deep River African American Spiritual
5. The Music of Living Dan Forrest
6. A Jubilant Song Norman Dello Joio
7. In Meeting We Are Blessed Troy Robertson
8. Esto Les Digo Kinley Lange
9. Let the Music Fill Your Soul Jacob Narverud
10. Les Chansons des Roses Morten Lauridsen
11. Please Stay Jake Runestad
12. Sweet Rivers Shawn Kirchner
13. Be the Change
African Ensemble
African Ensemble
2019 November 12
1. Gahu
2. Kete
3. Bamaya
4. Gota
5. Tokoe
6. Dagbamba
7. Agbekor
8. Kpanlogo
Nova
Nova
2019 November 11
1. For 1, 2, or 3 People Christian Wolff
2. from Romancero Mario Davidovsky
3. from Trio Sonata Ivo Petrić
4. Instruments III Morton Feldman
5. Madrigals, Book I George Crumb
6. Madrigals, Book II George Crumb
7. Madrigals, Book III George Crumb
8. Madrigals, Book IV George Crumb
Third Street and West End: Vocal Jazz Ensembles
Third Street and West End: Vocal Jazz Ensembles
2019 November 10
1. No More Blues (Chega de Saudade) Antônio Carlos Jobim/ Vinicius de Moraes/Jon Hendricks
2. You've Got to Be Carefully Taught Richard Rodgers/ Oscar Hammerstein II
3. Someday My Prince Will Come Frank Churchill/Larry Morey
4. Smile Charlie Chaplin/John Turner/Geoffrey Parsons
5. Just the Two of Us Bill Withers/Ralph MacDonald/William Salter
6. Basically Blues Phil Wilson
7. Yes Amanda Ekery
8. Almost Like Being in Love Frederick Loewe/Alan Jay Lerner
9. Se é Tarde, Me Perdoa Carlos Lyra
10. Ev'ry Day I Have the Blues John Chatman
11. Coffee Man Sarah Tolar
12. Ooh-Whee (The Carnival) Patti Austin/Don Grusin
Don Giovanni
Don Giovanni
2019 November 10
1. Act I
2. Act II
Afro Cuban, Brazilian, Latin Jazz
Afro Cuban, Brazilian, Latin Jazz
2019 November 9
1. La de Mayagüez Don Félix Alduén
2. Ola de la Mar Hector "Tito" Matos
3. Si Encuentras Un Buen Amigo Grupo Clave y Guaguancó
4. Gozalo Como Yo Grupo Clave y Guaguancó
5. La Prueba de Rítmo Grupo Clave y Guaguancó
6. Sambeando .Traditional Carnival Samba School Bateria
7. No Woman No Cry Bob Marley
8. Alegria Geral Germano Meneghel
9. Evolucao da Bateria Mestre Walter Ferreira de França
10. Star Eyes Gene de Paul
11. Ojos De Rojo Cedar Walton
12. Do It! Francisco Torres
13. Siboney Ernesto Lecuona
14. Centro Habana Oriente López
15. Encore
Don Giovanni
Don Giovanni
2019 November 8
1. Act I
2. Act II
Wind Symphony
Wind Symphony
2019 November 7
1. STOMP John Corigliano
2. Masquerade Opus 102 Vincent Persichetti
3. Bohemian Revelry Adam Gorb
4. Winds of Nagual Michael Colgrass
Concert Band and University Band
Concert Band and University Band
2019 November 6
1. Shortcut Home Dana Wilson
2. Scarecrow Overture Joseph Turrin
3. Chorale-Prelude: O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde Groß,… Johann Sebastian Bach
4. Fugue in G minor, "Little Fugue," BWV 578 Johann Sebastian Bach
5. The Red Machine Peter Graham
6. Florentiner March Julius Fučík
7. Metroplex: Three Postcards from Manhattan Robert Sheldon
8. Courtly Airs and Dances Ron Nelson
9. Elegy for a Young American Ronald Lo Presti
10. El Camino Real Alfred Reed
Spectrum
Spectrum
2019 November 5
1. Hypoxia Christopher Poovey
2. The Rejected Wife Rachel Lanik Whelan
3. Balaena et chelonia Yeonsuk Jung
4. Floor Tiles Andrés Alamada
5. Expressions Lenia I. Bolano
6. Singing Underwater Louise Fristensky
7. The Day Kory Reeder
8. Rustling Anuj Bhutani
University Singers
University Singers
2019 November 5
1. Knowee Stephen Leek
2. from Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV 21 Johann Sebastian Bach
3. Sequence No. 1: A Clapping Game Kevin Rosacia
4. The Uncertainty of the Poet Cary John Franklin
5. Ecco mormorar l'onde Claudio Monteverdi
6. from Vier Quartette, Opus 92 Johannes Brahms
7. Come to Me, My Love Norman Dello Joio
8. Flow, My Tears John Dowland
9. Es ist genug, O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV 60 Johann Sebastian Bach
10. from Elements Katerina Gimon
11. Bright Morning Stars Traditional Spiritual
Wind Orchestra
Wind Orchestra
2019 October 31
1. Danza de los Duendes Nancy Galbraith
2. When Penguins Fly David Morgan
3. Black Bolt! Jess Langston Turner
4. Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 Johann Sebastian Bach
5. Bells for Stokowski Michael Daugherty
Tuba-Euphonium Ensembles:  Halloween Concert
Tuba-Euphonium Ensembles:  Halloween Concert
2019 October 30
1. Florentiner March Julius Fučik
2. Beer Barrel Polka Jaromir Vejvoda
3. from Pictures at an Exhibition Modest Mussorgsky
4. Declarations, Opus 376 David Uber
5. Centipede Troy Helm
6. Theme from The Munsters Jack Marshall
7. Night on Bald Mountain Modest Mussorgsky
8. Whitechapel George Theodoroulis
9. from Pines of Rome Ottorino Respighi
10. Ghostbusters Ray Parker, Jr.
Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra
2019 October 30
1. Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Opus 60 Ludwig van Beethoven
2. Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von… Paul Hindemith
Global Rhythms
Global Rhythms
2019 October 29
1. Einsteinium Poovalur Sriji
2. Boomerang Poovalur Sriji
3. Sketch #9 Ed Smith
4. Cendrawasih I Nyoman Windha/I Wayan Beratha
5. Appetizers no Entrees Paul Rennick
6. Pyxis CJ Menge
7. Decennial Louis Raymond-Kolker
8. Feeling It Timothy "Baron" Watkins
9. Flor de Lis Djavan Viana
10. Special Brew Ray Holman
Early Music Chamber Music: Paul Leenhouts
Early Music Chamber Music: Paul Leenhouts
2019 October 28
1. from Cantigas de Santa María Alfonso X El Sabio
2. Con male nuove, non si può cantare, Cantate, Ariete… Strozzi
3. from Concerto in F Major Sammartini
4. from Concerto in G Major Haydn
5. Recitativo: Vani sono i lamenti & Aria: Svegliatevi… George Frideric Handel
6. Aria: Lascia ch'io pianga, Rinaldo George Frideric Handel
7. Concerto in G Major Georg Philipp Telemann
Trombone Consortium
Trombone Consortium
2019 October 24
1. Slideshow David Wilborn
2. Thank You for Trombone Octet Christian Paarup
3. Full Tilt Anthony DiLorenzo
4. Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral Richard Wagner
5. Radetzky March, Opus 228 Johann Strauss, Sr.
6. from Symphony No. 6 in D Major Antonín Dvořák
Concert Orchestra
Concert Orchestra
2019 October 23
1. Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2. Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Opus 36 Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
A Cappella
A Cappella
2019 October 22
1. I Cannot Count the Stars Eugene Butler
2. Verdurõn Traditional
3. Cry Out and Shout Knut Nystedt
4. Please Stay Jake Runestad
5. Mon-ke-ya Zack Taylor
6. Tambur Folk Tune "Ungaresca" from J. Paix Organ Book
7. from Les chansons des roses Morten Lauridsen
8. Caelos ascendit hodie Owain Park
9. In the Middle Dale Trumbore
10. O! What a Beautiful City Shawn Kirchner
11. Unclouded Day Josiah K. Alwood
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 October 15
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 October 15
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 October 14
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 October 14
1. Concert
Baroque Orchestra & Collegium Singers
Baroque Orchestra & Collegium Singers
2019 October 11
1. Concerto in D Major, Hob. VIId:4 Joseph Haydn
2. Concerto in D Major, EvaM 9a:D1 Josef Mysliveček
3. Concerto in B- at Major, GraS 313/IJS 2 Johann Stamitz
4. Requiem in C minor: Missa pro defuncto Archiepiscopo… Johann Michael Haydn
Wind Ensemble
Wind Ensemble
2019 October 8
1. Canzona Peter Mennin
2. Mysterium Jennifer Higdon
3. Bali Michael Colgrass
4. from Suite Française Darius Milhaud
5. Traveler David Maslanka
6. Mannin Veen: Dear Isle of Man Haydn Wood
Brass Band
Brass Band
2019 October 7
1. Starburst Dan Price
2. Paganini Variations Philip Wilby
3. Arioso: Ich steh mit einem Fuß im Grabe, BWV 156 ohann Sebastian Bach
4. Four Scottish Dances Malcolm Arnold
5. All Through the Night Welsh Traditional
6. Fire in the Blood Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Gala
Gala
2019 October 6
1. Gala
One O’Clock Lab Band with Maria Schneider
One O’Clock Lab Band with Maria Schneider
2019 October 3
1. Concert in the Garden Maria Schneider
2. Dance You Monster to My Soft Song Maria Schneider
3. Home Maria Schneider
4. Hang Gliding Maria Schneider
5. Wyrgly Maria Schneider
6. Gumba Blue Maria Schneider
7. Walking by Flashlight Maria Schneider
8. Arbiters of Evolution Maria Schneider
9. Encore
Concert Band and University Band
Concert Band and University Band
2019 October 2
1. Commando March Samuel Barber
2. Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo Malcolm Arnold
3. An American Elegy Frank Ticheli
4. Renesans Sydney Guillaume
5. Esprit de Corps Robert Jager
6. Hymn for the Innocent Julie Giroux
7. Valdres Johannes Hanssen
8. Incantation and Dance John Barnes Chance
Choralfest!
Choralfest!
2019 October 1
1. from Vier Quartette, Opus 92 Johannes Brahms
2. from Elements Katerina Gimon
3. Psallite Michael Praetorius
4. Star of Light Laura Farnell
5. from Les chansons des roses Morten Lauridsen
6. In Meeting We Are Blessed Troy Robertson
7. Song of Miriam Elaine Hagenberg
8. They May Tell You Andrea Ramsey
9. Caelos ascendit hodie Owain Park
10. O! What a Beautiful City Shawn Kirchner
Wind Orchestra
Wind Orchestra
2019 September 26
1. Sacred Spaces John Mackey
2. The Pageant of London: Suite for Military Band Fank Bridge
3. Common Threads Kimberly K. Archer
4. The Eyes of the World Are Upon You Jennifer Jolley
5. Havana Kevin Day
Concert Orchestra
Concert Orchestra
2019 September 25
1. Overture to Der Freischütz, Opus 77 Carl Maria von Weber
2. Violin Concerto in E minor, Opus 64 Felix Mendelssohn
3. from Gymnopédies Erik Satie
4. The Pines of Rome Ottorino Respighi
Wind Symphony
Wind Symphony
2019 September 19
1. Circa 1600 Donald Grantham
2. Theme and Variations, Opus 43a Arnold Schoenberg
3. Trilogy: Variations on Themes of Howard Hanson Jeff Tyzik
4. Concerto for Wind Ensemble Chang-Su Koh
Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra
2019 September 18
1. Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, "Rhenish," Opus 97 Robert Schumann
2. Francesca da Rimini: Symphonic Fantasy after Dante,… Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Symphonic Band
Symphonic Band
2019 April 27
1. DF-XXXVII Fanfare Bruce Yurko
2. Strike Up The Band George Gershwin
3. Fields of Gold Julie Giroux
4. Symphony No. 2, “Genesis” David R. Gillingham
5. Riften Wed Julie Giroux
6. Symphony No. 3, Opus 89 James Barnes
7. Encore
Chinese Ensemble
Chinese Ensemble
2019 April 26
1. Han Tian Lei (Thunder in the Drought) Qiu Hechou
2. Qing Mei Zhu Ma (Childhood) Lü Wencheng
3. Ping Hu Qiu Yu (Tranquil Lake under the Autumn Moon) Lü Wencheng
4. Zhi Chu Cai Hong Wan Li Chang (Weaving Rainbow) Yang Shaobin
5. Chun Jiao Shi Ma (Horse Riding in the Suburb in the… Chen Deju
6. Zhao Jun Chu Sai (Lady Zhaojun Departing for the Frontier) Traditional Guangdong Music
7. Yu Le Sheng Ping (Joyfuness) Qiu Hechou
8. Encore
9. Encore
Center for Chamber Music
Center for Chamber Music
2019 April 26
1. Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor (1892) Serge Rachmaninoff
2. Woodwind Quintet No. 1 (1948) Jean Françaix
3. Only the Words Themselves Mean What They Say (2010) Kate Soper/Lydia Davis
4. from Suite Americana (1983) Enrique Crespo
5. String Quartet No. 7 in F-sharp minor, Opus 108 (1960) Dmitri Shostakovich
6. Por una cabeza (1935) Carlos Gardel/Alfredo Le Pera
Così fan tutte
Così fan tutte
2019 April 26
1. Act I
2. Act II
West End & Third Street
West End & Third Street
2019 April 26
1. Don’t Be on the Outside Sid Wyche/George Kelly/Mayme Watts
2. They Say It’s Wonderful Irving Berlin
3. Polka Dots and Moonbeams Jimmy Van Heusen/Johnny Burke
4. Haven’t We Met? Ruth Batchelor/Kenny Rankin
5. Fourteen Vid Gobac
6. Cottontail Duke Ellington/Jon Hendricks
7. Stoned Soul Picnic Laura Nyro
8. Rhumba Corazon Rosana Eckert/Gary Eckert
9. As Long As You’re Living Julian Priester/Tommy Turrentine/ Oscar Brown Jr.
10. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Elton John/Bernie Taupin
11. Scatsville Michael Franks
Wind Symphony
Wind Symphony
2019 April 25
1. Voice of the City Richard Danielpour
2. Concerto Grosso Robert Linn
3. Symphony No. 3 Vittorio Giannini
4. Symphony No. 3 Vittorio Giannini
5. Concerto for Flute Anthony Plog
Guitar Ensemble
Guitar Ensemble
2019 April 25
1. from Dance of the Forest Ghosts Konstantin Vassiliev
2. Tico Tico no fubá Zequinha de Abreu
3. Sonata in B minor, K. 408 Domenico Scarlatti
4. Romance No. 1 Francis Kleynjans
5. from Cambridge Suite Nikita Koshkin
6. from Centone di Sonate Nicolò Paganini
7. from Habana Suite Eduardo Martín
8. from The Nutcracker Suite Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky
9. Waltz Lou Wade
10. Moon Rising Lou Wade
Tuba-Euphonium Ensembles
Tuba-Euphonium Ensembles
2019 April 24
1. From Serenade for Strings Antonín Dvořák
2. Down in the River Traditional
3. Military March in D Major, D. 733 Franz Schubert
4. Os justi Anton Bruckner
5. from Quartet No. 5: Sea Scape Yuji Ono
6. Tubamobile Thom Ritter George
7. from Textures Mike Forbes
8. Hearts Entwined for Tuba-Euphonium Quartet John Stevens
9. from Symphony No. 10 in E minor Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony Orchestra and Grand Chorus - Mendelssohn’s Elijah
Symphony Orchestra and Grand Chorus - Mendelssohn’s…
2019 April 24
1. Introduction, Overture Felix Mendelssohn
2. Chorus and Recitative: Help, Lord Felix Mendelssohn
3. Chorus and Duet (Soprano and Alto): Lord, bow thine… Felix Mendelssohn
4. Recitative (Tenor): Ye people, rend your hearts Felix Mendelssohn
5. Aria (Tenor): If with all your hearts Felix Mendelssohn
6. Recitative (Alto) - Elijah, get thee hence Felix Mendelssohn
7. Recitative (Alto): Now Cherith’s brook Felix Mendelssohn
8. Recitative, Air, and Duet (Soprano and Baritone): What… Felix Mendelssohn
9. Chorus: Blessed are the men who fear Him Felix Mendelssohn
10. Recitative (Baritone and Tenor) and Chorus: As God… Felix Mendelssohn
11. Chorus: Baal, we cry to thee Felix Mendelssohn
12. Recitative (Baritone) and Chorus: Call him louder Felix Mendelssohn
13. Recitative and Aria (Baritone): Draw near, all ye people Felix Mendelssohn
14. Chorus: Cast thy burden upon the Lord Felix Mendelssohn
15. Recitative (Baritone) and Chorus: O Thou, who makest… Felix Mendelssohn
16. Aria (Baritone): Is not His word like a fire? Felix Mendelssohn
17. Arioso (Alto): Woe unto them who forsake Him! Felix Mendelssohn
18. Recitative (Tenor): O man of God, help thy people! Felix Mendelssohn
19. Recitative (Baritone and The Youth) and Chorus: Thou… Felix Mendelssohn
20. Chorus: Thanks be to God! Felix Mendelssohn
21. Aria (Soprano): Hear ye Israel! Felix Mendelssohn
22. Chorus: Be not afraid Felix Mendelssohn
23. Recitative (Baritone and Alto) and Chorus: The Lord… Felix Mendelssohn
24. Chorus: Woe to him Felix Mendelssohn
25. Recitative (Tenor and Baritone): Man of God Felix Mendelssohn
26. Aria (Baritone): It is enough Felix Mendelssohn
27. Recitative (Tenor): See, now he sleepeth Felix Mendelssohn
28. Trio (A Cappella Choir Women): Lift thine eyes Felix Mendelssohn
29. Chorus: He, watching over Israel Felix Mendelssohn
30. Recitative (Alto and Baritone): Arise, Elijah Felix Mendelssohn
31. Aria (Alto): O rest in the Lord Felix Mendelssohn
32. Recitative (Baritone and Soprano): Night, falleth Felix Mendelssohn
33. Chorus: Behold God the Lord Felix Mendelssohn
34. Recitative (Baritone): I go on my way Felix Mendelssohn
35. Arioso (Baritone): For the mountains shall depart Felix Mendelssohn
36. Chorus: Then did Elijah Felix Mendelssohn
37. Air (Tenor): Then shall the righteous shine forth Felix Mendelssohn
38. Recitative (Soprano): Behold, God hath sent Elijah Felix Mendelssohn
39. Chorus: And then shall your light break forth Felix Mendelssohn
Avenue C
Avenue C
2019 April 22
1. Cedar’s Blues Cedar Walton
2. Love You Madly Duke Ellington/Billy Strayhorn
3. Georgia On My Mind Hoagy Carmichael/Stuart Gorrell
4. Magnolia Taylor Eigsti
5. State Tom Harrell
6. Beatrice Sam Rivers
7. Magnus Gretchen Parlato/Magnus Thompson-Marcelin
8. Passion Dance McCoy Tyner
Spectrum
Spectrum
2019 April 22
1. Where I Lay My Head Kory Reeder
2. Reminiscence Chia Ying (Janice) Shieh
3. Three Miniatures Christopher Poovey
4. Sour Honey Cade Leinbach
5. |: This Piece :| Mark Vaughn
6. Meditation Marco Buongiorno Nardelli
7. Metal Works Nina C. Young
Concert Orchestra
Concert Orchestra
2019 April 22
1. Introduction to Khovantschina Modest Mussorgsky
2. Concerto in A-flat Major for Trumpet and Orchestra Alexander Arutiunian
3. Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Opus 47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Viva Celli
Viva Celli
2019 April 18
1. from String Quintet in C Major, Opus 42, No. 2 Luigi Boccherini
2. Duos for two cellos, Opus 53 Reinhold Glière
3. Prelude Dmitri Shostakovich
4. from Kuolema, Opus 44 1. Valse triste Jean Sibelius
5. Slavonic Dance, Opus 72, No. 2 Antonín Dvořák
6. from Five Pieces on Folk Themes 2. Changuri Sulhan Tsintsadze
7. The Summer Knows, The Summer of ‘42 Michel Legrand
8. Love in Need of Love Today, Songs in the Key of Life Stevie Wonder
9. Overjoyed, In Square Circle Stevie Wonder
Brass Band
Brass Band
2019 April 18
1. Harlequin Bruce Broughton
2. Trittico James Curnow
3. Jubilance William Himes
4. Lake of Tenderness Ben Hollings
5. Lord of the Dance Ronan Hardimann
6. Olympic Fanfare and Theme John Williams
7. The day thou gavest Philip Wilby
8. Sing Sing Sing Louis Prima
9. from Stabat Mater Suite Karl Jenkins
10. Firedance, Call of the Cossacks Peter Graham
11. Death or Glory R. B. Hall
12. Nicaea William Himes
13. Fearless Andrew Wainwright
14. Encore
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 April 16
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 April 16
1. Concert
NOVA
NOVA
2019 April 15
1. November Hannah Lash
2. After Serra Jason Eckardt
3. just (after Song of Songs) David Lang
4. to be held... Jason Eckardt
5. Hymnkus John Cage
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 April 14
1. Concert
Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Studies
2019 April 14
1. Concert
Trombone Choirs
Trombone Choirs
2019 April 14
1. Tower Music Vaclav Nelhybel
2. Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral Richard Wagner
3. Vulnerasticor meum Francesco Usper
4. Paduana à 5 Voci, Tromboni vel Fagotti Lohengrin Heinrich Utrecht
5. Promenade, Pictures at an Exhibition Modest Mussorgsky
6. Mini Overture James Kazik
7. Match Rainer Lischka
8. A Duet for Our Time IV. ...of Hope Eric Ewazen
9. Bruckner Etude für das tiefe blech Enrique Crespo
10. Earth Song Frank Ticheli
11. Leviathan Jack Wilds
12.
A Cappella Choir
A Cappella Choir
2019 April 14
1. Messe pour double choeur a cappella Frank Martin
2. from Всенощное бдение Serge Rachmaninoff
3. The Lord is the Everlasting God Kenneth Jennings
4. Christ the Appletree Stanford E. Scriven
5. I Need Thee Every Hour Robert Lowry
CelloBellissimo Ensemble
CelloBellissimo Ensemble
2019 April 13
1. Nocturne Pastorale in G Major for Cello Ensemble Charles Marx-Marcus
2. Ave Maria, D. 839 Franz Peter Schubert
3. Adagio melanconico ed appassionato, “Elegie per Ernst” Giovanni Bottesini
4. Marcia for Four Cellos Giovanni Sollima
5. from Keyboard Sonata in B minor Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6. from Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Opus 33 Camille Saint-Saëns
7. Ave Verum Corpus, K. 618 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
8. Waltz for Four Cellos Giovanni Sollima
9. Flight of the Bumblebee, The Tale of Tsar Saltan Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Main Music Building Room 149
Murchison Performing Arts Center Annex

recordingservices@unt.edu
(940) 565 3780
415 Avenue C
Denton, TX 76201

Services

Archive


© 2020 University of North Texas College of Music.