Recent Ensemble Concerts:

Brass Band: Rachel Samayoa, conductor
Brass Band: Rachel Samayoa, conductor
2021 March 1
1. Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1 Joan Tower
2. Ave Maria (Angelus Domini) Franz Biebl
3. Sonata pian' e forte Giovanni Gabrieli
4. Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 Giovanni Gabrieli
5. Men of Harlech Welsh traditional
6. Brass Sextet Philip Glass
UNT Undergraduate String Orchestra: Student Conductors
UNT Undergraduate String Orchestra: Student Conductors
2021 February 26
1. Simple Symphony, Opus 4 Benjamin Britten
2. from Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor Gustav Mahler
3. Serenade for Strings in E Major, Opus 22 Antonín Dvořák
Concert Band
Concert Band
2021 February 24
1. Gambol Jack Stamp
2. from William Byrd Suite Gordon Jacob
3. Ash Jennifer Jolley
4. Appalachian Counterpoint David R. Gillingham
5. Sheltering Sky John Mackey
6. Give Us This Day: Short Symphony for Wind Ensemble David Maslanka
Wind Ensemble
Wind Ensemble
2021 February 23
1. First Suite in E-flat for Military Band, Opus 28 Gustav Holst
2. Spiel für Blasorchester, Opus 39 Ernst Toch
3. Um Mitternacht, Rückert-Lieder Gustav Holst
4. [fuse] Nick Omiccioli
5. Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music) Kurt Weill
Baroque Orchestra and Vox Aquilae
Baroque Orchestra and Vox Aquilae
2021 February 12
1. from Andere Kern-Sprüche (1653) Johann Rosenmüller
2. from Partita I, Mensa harmonica (1682) Andreas Christoph Clamer
3. Sonata a 6, "1000 Gülden" Antonio Bertali
4. from Vesperae Longiores ac Breviores (1693) Heinrich Ignaz von Biber
5. from Sonata in C Major, Opus 13, (c. 1786) Franz Anton Hoffmeister
6. Salve Regina (c. 1671) Jan Křtitel Tolar
7. Pars VI, Mensa Sonora (1680) Heinrich Ignaz von Biber
8. Dixit Dominus (1664) Giovanni Rovetta
One O’Clock Lab Band
One O’Clock Lab Band
2020 November 24
1. Arbutus Christine Jensen
2. Evading Karmacities Michael Clement
3. I Love Being Here with You Peggy Lee/Bill Schluger
4. Dance of the Stargazer Joseph Henson
5. Above the Cloud Chris Bauer
6. Tight Betty Carter
7. For the Last Time Kevin Zapata
8. A Lotus in the Mud Yu Nishiyama
Two O’Clock Lab Band
Two O’Clock Lab Band
2020 November 24
1. Incredible Journey Bob Mintzer
2. Cheek to Cheek Irving Berlin
3. Darn that Dream Jimmy Van Heusen/Eddie DeLange
4. Sackbut City Rayburn Wright
5. Madcap Chuck Owen
6. What Is Happening Here (Now)? Ray Drummond
7. Whisper Not Benny Golson
8. Basie! Ernie Wilkins
Latin Jazz Lab
Latin Jazz Lab
2020 November 24
1. Little "D" Town Carlos Rengifo
2. Calzada del Cerro Jesus "Chucho" Valdés
3. My One and Only Love Guy Wood/Robert Mellin
4. Herbs & Roots Joshua Redman
5. Caravan Juan Tizol/Duke Ellington
6. Seven Come Wednesday Simeon N. Davis
7. Eva Kenny Goldberg
8. Friday Morning Danilo Pérez
9. Late Night Mambo Tyler Mire
Center for Chamber Music
Center for Chamber Music
2020 November 23
1. Trois pièces brèves Jacques Ibert
2. from Six Bagatelles György Ligeti
Jazz Strings Ensemble
Jazz Strings Ensemble
2020 November 20
1. Concert
5 O’Clock Lab Band
5 O’Clock Lab Band
2020 November 19
1. Concert
Wind Studies Chamber Winds Concert 4
Wind Studies Chamber Winds Concert 4
2020 November 19
1.
7 O’Clock Lab Band
7 O’Clock Lab Band
2020 November 19
1. Concert
8 O’Clock Lab Band
8 O’Clock Lab Band
2020 November 19
1. Concert
Wind Studies Chamber Winds Concert 3
Wind Studies Chamber Winds Concert 3
2020 November 18
1. Ouverture pour une Cérémonie Eugène Bozza
2. Angels and Devils Henry Brant
3. Music for Eighteen Winds John Harbison
4. Old Wine in New Bottles Gordon Jacob
4 O’Clock Lab Band
4 O’Clock Lab Band
2020 November 18
1. Concert
Six O’Clock Lab Band
Six O’Clock Lab Band
2020 November 18
1. Concert
Undergraduate String Quartet Showcase Concert
Undergraduate String Quartet Showcase Concert
2020 November 18
1. from String Quartet in D Major Joseph Haydn
2. from String Quartet in F Major Maurice Ravel
3. from String Quartet in G minor Claude Debussy
3 O’Clock Lab Band: Nick Finzer, director
3 O’Clock Lab Band: Nick Finzer, director
2020 November 18
1. Concert
A Cappella Choir
A Cappella Choir
2020 November 17
1. Beati quorum via Owain Park
2. How they so softly rest Healey Willan
3. Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis Herbert Howells
Kalandra
Kalandra
2020 November 17
1. from Ceremony of Carols Benjamin Britten
2. Suscepit Israel, Magnificat Johann Sebastian Bach
3. Hope Lingers On Lissa Schneckenburger
African Ensemble:  Gideon Alorwoyie, director
African Ensemble:  Gideon Alorwoyie, director
2020 November 17
1. Agbobli Musical Interlude Procession
2. Bamaya Music and Dance Harvest dance music of the Dagbani-speaking…
3. Agbadza Musical Interlude Funeral and social music of the Ewe-speaking…
4. Gota Music and Dance Social music and dance of the Ewe-speaking…
5. Dagbamba Musical Interlude Special music of the northern-speaking…
6. Kpanlogo Music and Dance Recreational music and dance of the…
Tenor, Bass Chorale
Tenor, Bass Chorale
2020 November 17
1. Soon Ah Will Be Done Traditional African American Spiritual
2. O vos omnes Pablo Casals
3. from The Planets, Opus 32 Gustav Holst
4. Tshotsholoza Traditional South African
Soprano, Alto Chorale
Soprano, Alto Chorale
2020 November 17
1. Storm Comin Ruth Moody
2. Excerpt, Rise Arianna Abela
3. Cantate Domino Heinrich Schütz
4. Little Fire Jackson Berkey
5. The Storm is Passing Over Traditional Black Gospel Song
Nova
Nova
2020 November 16
1. Five John Cage
2. For Five or Ten People Christian Wolff
3. Joy Boy Julius Eastman
4. social d[ist]ancing Pete Stollery