Trombone Studio

Library
Trombone Studio
Trombone Choirs
2018 October 31
1. Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2, Sacrae Symphoniae Giovanni Gabrieli
2. Canzona for Eight Trombones Walter S. Hartley
3. Fantasy and Double Fugue Eric Ewazen
4. Christus Factus Est Anton Bruckner
5. Achieved Is the Glorious Work, The Creation Joseph Haydn
6. Bone Week Fanfare VI Brad Edwards
7. Send in the Clowns Steven Sondheim
8. World Report Jeff Cortazzo
Trombone Studio
Trombone Choir
2018 March 30
1. Trombone Octet Gordon Jacob
2. Fumeux fume par fumée Solage
3. Sonata duodecima à 3: doi soprani e trombon overo… Dario Castello
4. Fanfare for Trombones Andrew C. Fox
5. Fugue in G minor, BWV 578 Johann Sebastian Bach
6. In All Hearts Norman Bolter
7. Funeral March Edvard Grieg
8. Water Fanfare James T. Spaniola
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase
2018 February 23
1. Pastorale Eric Ewazen
2. Concertante Antiphonale David Uber
3. Tower Music Vaclav Nelhybel
4. Lake Effects Andrew Skaggs
5. Arrows of Time Richard Peaslee
6. Soliloquy Michael Schneider
7. Fantastic Polkia Arthur Pryor
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase II
2018 February 2
1. Full Tilt Anthony DiLorenzo
2. Sonata a 4 Giovani Gabrieli
3. Aria and Dance Thom Ritter George
4. First Trombone Quartet Saskia Apon
5. Eclipse Joe Buono
6. When You’re Smiling Larry Shay/Mark Fisher/Joe Goodwin
7. Well You Needn’t Thelonious Monk
8. Acceptance Nathan Davis
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase I
2018 January 26
1. BoneWeek Fanfare 2 Brad Edwards
2. First Trombone Quartet Saskia Apon
3. Fanfare John Kenny
4. River Bells Steven Verhelst
Trombone Studio
Trombone Choirs
2017 November 9
1. BoneWeek Fanfare 2 Brad Edwards
2. Crucifixus a 8 voci Antonio Lotti
3. Achieved is the Glorious Work, The Creaton, Hob. XXI:2 Joseph Haydn
4. Piece for Six Trombones Burrill Phillips
5. Ecce nunc benedicite Dominum Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
6. Entry of the Guests, Tännhauser Richard Wagner
7. The Magnificent Seven Elmer Bernstein
8. A Mighty Fortress Is Our God Martin Luther
9. Full Tilt Anthony DiLorenzo
10. Sonata pian’ e forte Giovanni Gabrieli
11. River Bells Steven Verhelst
Trombone Studio
Trombone Choirs
2017 March 31
1. Safeguard Geritt W. Davenport
2. Ave Maria Franz Biebl
3. Finlandia, Opus 26 Jean Sibelius
4. Auf dem Gebirge, Geistliche Chormusic Heinrich Schütz
5. Sonata pian e forte, Sacre symphoniae Giovanni Gabrieli
6. Blowfest: Overture for Trombones Anthony O’Toole
7. Contrapunctus IX, Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 Johann Sebastian Bach
8. Scherzo Funebre Derek Bourgeois
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase III
2017 February 24
1. Blech Forest Trombones Arno Hermann
2. Fantasia per Trombone Frigyes Hidas
3. Shaken Not Stirred Dorothy Gates
4. Blowfest: Overture for Trombones Anthony O’Toole
5. I Thought About You Jimmy Van Heusen and Johnny Mercer
6. Apogee Fanfare Chris Sharpe
7. from Iron, Steel, Rust I. Iron Rob Deemer
8. Transmogrify for Trombone Octet Christian Paarup
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase II
2017 February 3
1. Osteoblast, Opus 210 Derek Bourgeois
2. Improvisation No. 1 Enrique Crespo
3. Song For The Lonely William Grant Still
4. Variations on Palestrina's Dona Nobis Pacem David Fetter
5. Leviathan: Fanfare for Eight Trombones Jack Wilds
6. from Suite for Unaccompanied Trombone Leslie Bassett
7. Don’t Worry, It Gets Worse DJ Rice
8. All of You Cole Porter
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase I
2017 January 27
1. Fanfare for Trombones Andrew C. Fox
2. Contrapunctus IX, Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080 Johann Sebastian Bach
3. from Sonata for Trombones III. Veloce, sempre senza… Simon Wills
4. Apogee Fanfare Chris Sharpe
5. Aria Jonathan Schubert
6. The Soldier’s Dream Trenton Barnes
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase III
2016 February 26
1. Tower Music Václav Nelhýbel
2. Children’s Prayer, Hansel and Gretel Engelbert Humperdinck
3. On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss David R. Holsinger
4. from Grand Canyon Octet Eric Ewazen
5. Devil’s Waltz Steven Verhelst
6. Improvisation No. 1 Enrique Crespo
7. Music from Star Wars: The Force Awakens John Williams
8. Music from Superman John Williams
Trombone Studio
Trombone Showcase
2016 February 5
1. The Farmer Traditional Folk Tune
2. Beautiful River Robert Lowry
3. Earth Song Frank Ticheli
4. Yesterday Paul McCartney
5. Basta Folke Rabe
6. Fantastic Polka Arthur Pryor
7. Sheltering Sky John Mackey
8. Venite, Gaudete! Adrian Peacock
9. Exceptional Leap Sara Jacovino
10. Here’s That Rainy Day Jimmy Van Heusen/Johnny Burke
11. Nuance Bret Zvacek
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase
2016 January 29
1. Achieved is the Glorious Work, The Creation Joseph Haydn
2. Cantiga Brasileira Gilberto Gagliardi
3. Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Six Solos for a Violoncello… Benedetto Marcello
4. Sleep Eric Whitacre
5. Blue Wolf for Unaccompanied Trombone Brad Edwards
6. Elegy No. 1 Giovanni Bottesini
7. Gangbusters James Kazik
8. Gavorkna Fanfare Jack Stamp
9. from Color Slides Keith Snell
Trombone Studio
Trombone Choirs
2015 November 13
1. Second Suite in F, Opus 28 Gustav Holst
2. Fantasia on the Dargason Rhysomedre Ralph Vaughan Williams
3. Inveni David Anton Bruckner
4. Gallop Dmitri Shostakovich
5. Canzona for 8 Trombones Walter S. Hartley
6. Earth Song Frank Ticheli
7. Symphony No. 7, Opus 92 Ludwig van Beethoven
8. Tower Music Vaclav Nelhybel
9. Viaggio Attraverso L’inferno Jordan Williams
10. Sleep Eric Whitacre
11. Fantasy and Double Fugue Eric Ewazen
12. Minuano Pat Metheny/Lyle Mays/Bob Curnow
13. The Days of Wine and Roses Henry Mancini/Johnny Mercer
14. Marian Finnegan: The Abderian Simian Thomas Davis
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase II
2015 February 6
1. from Six Lieder, Opus 48 Ludwig van Beethoven
2. Achieved is the Glorious Work, The Creation Joseph Haydn
3. from Concerto for Bass Trombone and Orchestra Chris Brubeck
4. Opus Esoterica, Opus 18a Jeff Cortazzo
5. Theme from The Incredibles Michael Giacchino
6. from Sonata James Stephenson
7. Sticky Wicket Dexter Gordon
8. In a Sentimental Mood Duke Ellington
9. Fanfare James Kazik
10. Here We Rest Anthony Barfield
11. 6.35 Steven Verhelst
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase
2015 January 30
1. Six Lieder, Opus 48 Ludwig van Beethoven
2. Sonata James Stephenson
3. The Incredibles Michael Giacchino
4. The Tennessee Waltz Pee Wee King
5. Dance Wilke Renwick
6. A Hymn for the Lost and the Living Eric Ewazen
Trombone Studio
UNT Trombone Choirs
2014 November 11
1. from A German Requiem, Opus 45 Johannes Brahms
2. Toccata Girolamo Frescobaldi
3. from Symphony No. 3 in C minor, “Organ,” Opus 78 Camille Saint-Saëns
4. Mini Overture James Kazik
5. from Great Lakes Octet Eric Ewazen
6. from Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Opus 90 Johannes Brahms
7. Sonata Pian’ e Forte Giovanni Gabrieli
8. from Nightmare Xander Navarro
9. March, Second Suite in F for Military Band Gustav Holst
10. Muddy Waltzers David Wild
11. Lament J.J. Johnson
12. Marian Finnegan: The Abderian Simian Thomas Davis
Trombone Studio
UNT Trombone Choirs
2014 October 22
1. from Six Lieder, Opus 48 Ludwig van Beethoven
2. Dark World, The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Koji Kondo
3. World Report, Opus 3 Jeff Cortazzo
4. Apogee Mary F. Mixter
5. Osteoblast, Opus 210 Derek Bourgeois
6. Here We Rest Anthony Barfield
7. Eight Across=Trombone Billy Gayman
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase III
2014 February 21
1. Trombone Octet Gordon Jacob
2. from Quatre Pièces Michel Defaye
3. Reflections Anthony Barfield
4. A Hymn for the Lost and the Living Eric Ewazen
5. Roaring Fork Trilogy William Mac Davis
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase II
2014 January 31
1. Blech Forest Trombones Arno Hermann
2. Quartet James Kazik
3. Concerto in Five Short Movements James Kazik
4. Times Lines Mark Scott
5. Crossroads Joseph Spaniola
6. Cherokee Ray Noble
7. Impressions John Coltrane
8. Somewhere Over the Rainbow Harold Arlen/E.Y. Harburg
9. Conspiracy Theory Mike Tomaro
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase I
2014 January 24
1. Suite Flor Peeters
2. Duo Concertante Daniel Schnyder
3. Concertino in E-flat Major Ferdinand David, Ingo Luis
4. 007 - James Bond Medley Beat Ryser, Monty Norman, John Barry, George Martin
5. Fanfare Stadt Wien Richard Strauss, Royce Lumpkin
6. Landerkennung Edvard Grieg, Leon Brown
7. The Hex Files James Kazik
8. Radetzky March Johann Strauss
Trombone Studio
Trombone Choirs
2013 November 3
1. O Magnum Mysterium Christóbal de Morales
2. Matona, mia cara Orlando di Lasso
3. Contrapunctus I, Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV 1080 Johann Sebastian Bach
4. Achieved Is the Glorious Work, The Creation Franz Joseph Haydn
5. from Suite, Opus 82 Flor Peeters
6. The Battle Pavane, Danserye Tielman Susato
7. Bruckner Etude Enrique Crespo
8. from Grand Canyon Octet Eric Ewazen
9. from Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Opus 78 Camille Saint-Saëns
10. Haec Dies, Cantiones Sacrae II William Byrd
11. Largo, Xerxes, HWV 40 George Frideric Handel
12. Bride Elect March John Philip Sousa
Trombone Studio
UNT Trombone Choirs
2013 October 23
1. Empire Fanfare Eric Ewazen
2. from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 George Frideric Handel
3. Pilgrim’s Chorus, Tannhäuser Richard Wagner
4. Leviathan: Fanfare for Eight Trombones Jack Wilds
5. Prelude to Act III, Lohengrin Richard Wagner
6. Prelude to Act III, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Richard Wagner
7. Siegfried’s Funeral Music, Götterdämmerung Richard Wagner
8. Themes from Parsifal Richard Wagner
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase III
2013 February 22
1. Canzona Septimi Toni No. 2 Giovanni Gabrieli
2. How Lovely Is Thy Dwelling Place Johannes Brahms
3. Flower of Beauty John Clements
4. Contrapunctus IX, Die Kunst der Fuge Johann Sebastian Bach
5. Nunc Dimittis Giovanni Gabrieli
6. Hungarian Dance No. 5, WoO1 Johannes Brahms
7. The Perfect Fool Gustav Holst
8. Inveni David Anton Bruckner
9. Albertura Candanga Carlos Eduardo Mello
10. Suite, Opus 82 Flor Peeters
11. Well You Needn?t Thelonious Monk
12. Drifting Hope Hyunju Jin
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase II
2013 February 1
1. Suite, Opus 82 Flor Peeters
2. Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat Major, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3. Fantastic Polka Arthur Pryor
4. Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra James Pugh
5. Suite Pierre-Max Dubois
6. Trombone Institute of Technology Michael Davis
7. The Earle of Oxford?s March William Byrd
8. Sonata Pian?e Forte Giovanni Gabrieli
9. Water Fanfare Joseph Spaniola
10. Les Toréadors Georges Bizet
11. March, John Williams
Trombone Studio
Trombone Studio Showcase I
2013 January 25
1. Cursed by Silver Kevin Swaim
2. None Like It Hot Kevin Swaim
3. from Romanian Folk Dances Béla Bartók
4. Allegro from Concerto in A minor Antonio Vivaldi
5. from Frösöblomster Wilhelm Peterson-Berger
6. Aria and Dance Thom Ritter George
7. Many Lives ?> 49 MP Owen Pallett
8. Carcassonne Carl Lundgren
9. Carry On Wayward Son Kerry Livgren
10. Jane Craig Chaquico
11. Rosanna David Paich
12. Encore
13. Encore

Vern Kagarice, current conductor.


© 2018 University of North Texas College of Music.