Percussion Group

Library
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2018 November 26
1. Opening Remarks Jeffrey Dennis Smith
2. from Toccata for Percussion Instruments III. Allegro… Carlos Chavez
3. Circadian Rhythms Carolyn Bremer
4. Fratres Arvo Pärt
5. Percussion Quartets, Coyote Builds North America Convocation… John Luther Adams
6. Six Ivan Trevino
7. Downcycle Brian Nozny
8. Quiet David MacBride
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2018 April 24
1. Ten Year Portrait Ed Smith
2. Palta Bob Becker
3. Workers Union Louis Andreissen
4. Sculpture in Wood Rüdiger Pawassar
5. Sei-Rai Hiroyuki Yamazawa
6. Firefly Nathan Daughtrey
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2017 November 29
1. Garage Drummer James Campbell
2. from Dreamscape Jonathan Ovalle
3. Zeus Webb Sheely
4. Concertino Dwayne Rice
5. from Marimba Quartet Daniel Levitan
6. Angels of the Apocalypse David R. Gillingham
7. 180 Michael Burritt
8. Spine Michael Laurello
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2017 April 6
1. Septet Daniel Levitan
2. Identity Crisis Michael Aukofer
3. Ripple Marks Miwa Okusada
4. Summons for Solo Timpani and Percussion Ensemble Nicholas Papador
5. isbjerg Clif Walker
6. Firefly Nathan Daughtrey
7. Akadinda Emmanuel Séjourné
8. Fractalia Owen Clayton Condon
9. The Infernal Machine Christopher Rouse
Percussion Group
UNT Sounds of the Holidays - The Percussive Arts
2016 December 3
1. The Twelve Days of Christmas Frederic Austin
2. Frosty the Snowman Walter “Jack” Rollins/Steve Nelson
3. Red Baron Drummer Julie Giroux
4. The Little Drummer Boy Katherine Kennicott Davis
5. Lo, How a Rose E’er Blooming Michael Praetorius
6. Celebration Ray Holman
7. Deck the Halls Traditional Welsh Carol
8. Sleigh Ride/Feliz Navidad Leroy Anderson and Mitchell Parish/ José Feliciano
9. Wexford Carol/Christmas Eve Traditional English/Traditional Irish Tunes
10. Silent Night Franz Xaver Gruber/Joseph Mohr
11. The Night Before Christmas Clement C. Moore
12. Trepak, The Nutcracker Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky
13. Coffee Break Mark Ford
14. Sleigh Ride Leroy Anderson/Mitchell Parish
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2016 November 28
1. A Ceiling Full of Stars Blake Tyson
2. Gilded Cage Susan Powell
3. Pyroclastic Steam Dave Hall
4. Ionisation Edgard Varèse
5. A Work of Fiction Tyler Nechamkin
6. Different but One Body Dajeong Choi
7. Pyriphlegethon Christopher Deane
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2016 April 11
1. Ogoun Badagris Christopher Rouse
2. Sculpture in Wood Rüdiger Pawassar
3. Mass John Mackey
4. Vestigial Overtones Timothy Harenda
5. Xochiquetzal: Chamber Concerto for Violin and Percussion… Robert Xavier Rodriquez
6. The Miraculous Mandarin Béla Bartók
7. Surfacing Dave Hall
8. from Relative Riffs Alejandro Viñao
9. Pegasus Ben Wahlund
10. Kyoto John Psathas
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2015 October 29
1. Sharps Brian Nozny
2. Music for Pieces of Wood Steve Reich
3. Moonrise Blake Tyson
4. Marimba Quartet No. 2 (Sensing the Coriolis) Christopher Deane
5. Ten Year Portrait Ed Smith
6. Circuit Breaker: A Concertino for Percussion Duo with… Gene Koshinski
7. from The New (Rube) Goldberg Variations Christopher Deane
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2015 April 9
1. Crown of Thorns David Maslanka
2. Raptures of the Undream Bruce Hamilton
3. Africa Hocket Lane Harder
4. Downcycle Brian Nozny
5. Consider the Birds Ryan George
6. Pyroclastic Steam Dave Hall
7. Ritual Music: Variations on the Numbers 2 and 4 David Skidmore
8. Warp Dwayne Rice
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2014 November 18
1. from Die Nase, Opus 15 Dmitri Shostakovich
2. Omphalo Centric Lecture Nigel Westlake
3. Sosso-Bala Emmanuel Séjourné
4. Disaster Susan Powell
5. Whispers David Skidmore
6. Fratres Arvo Pärt
7. Six Marimbas Steve Reich
8. Song of Queztecoatl Lou Harrison
9. El Dia de los Muertos Robert Xavier Rodriguez
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2013 October 28
1. Splendid Wood Jennifer Higdon
2. from Concerto for Vibraphone and Percussion Ensemble Emmanuel Séjourné
3. Wood/Metal Music Pierre Jalbert
4. from String Quartet No. 1 in F Major Maurice Ravel
5. Perpetuum Mobile David Skidmore
6. A Hudson Cycle Nico Muhly
7. Colored Windows, Tempered Rooms Baljinder Singh Sekhon II
Percussion Group
Night of Percussion
2013 April 9
1. Metavita Casey Cangelosi
2. Lights of the Forest Jonathan Kolm
3. A Man With a Gun Lives Here Eric Snowden
4. José/beFORe JOHN Aurél Holló
5. Raptures of Undream Bruce Hamilton
6. Puzzle Piece Rich O?Meara
7. Apple Blossom Peter Garland
8. The Persistence of Past Chemistries Charles B. Griffin
9. Ku-Ka-Ilimoku Christopher Rouse
10. Enchanted Light Nathan Daughtrey

Makana Jimbu, current conductor.

The UNT Percussion Group (formally the 1:00 percussion ensemble) directed each semester by one of the UNT Percussion Teaching Fellows, is comprised of freshman and sophomore percussion majors that performs modern   and classic compositions for percussion ensemble.


© 2018 University of North Texas College of Music.