Percussion Ensemble

Library
Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Ensemble
2018 November 5
1. The Manes Scroll (2010) Christopher Deane
2. Dark Passenger (2014) Andy Harnsberger
3. Gravity (2013) Marc Mellits
4. Suite for Marimba and Percussion Quartet (2007) Emmanuel Séjourné
5. Mudra (1991) Bob Becker
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2018 November 1
1. Ujan Mas I Wayan Gandra
2. Jaya Semara I Wayan Gandra
3. Mohai Poovalur Sriji
4. Babalen Ade Suparman
5. Piru Bol John Bergamo
6. La Mala Suerte Clave y Guaguancó
7. Ana Street Paul G. Ross
8. Samba el Gato Shelly Irvine
9. Jump for Joy Austin Lyons
10. Ellie’s Samba Jason Koontz
11. Coffee Street Andy Narell
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2018 April 19
1. Maiden Voyage Herbie Hancock
2. Sichou Jintou Poovalur Sriji
3. Kebyar Susun I Wayan Gandra
4. Pollock in Pelog Ed Smith
5. Cuba y España Los Muñequitos de Matanzas
6. La Gozadera Yoruba Andábo
7. Marimba Heritage Mark Ford
8. Head Talk Andrew Worden
9. Amigos de Boricua John Wooton
10. Sticks! Ray Holman
11. Midday Oasis Sam Bruton
12. Pan Earthquake Lord Kitchener
Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Ensemble
2018 April 17
1. Marimba Heritage Mark Ford
2. Borrowed Time Corey Robinson
3. Head Talk Mark Ford
4. Black Smoke, White Smoke Andrew Worden
5. Concerto piccolo pour quatre saxophones successifs… Edison Denisov
Percussion Ensemble
Night of Percussion
2017 November 29
1. Garage Drummer James Campbell
2. from Dreamscape Jonathan Ovalle
3. Zeus Webb Sheely
4. Concertino Dwayne Rice
5. from Marimba Quartet Daniel Levitan
6. Angels of the Apocalypse David R. Gillingham
7. 180 Michael Burritt
8. Spine Michael Laurello
Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Ensembles
2017 November 6
1. Almost Beyond Nathan Daughtrey
2. Tilted Spheres Dave Hall
3. Vespertine Formations Christopher Deane
4. Escape Andrew Worden
5. Donner David Skidmore
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2017 November 1
1. Buaya Mangap Balinese Traditional
2. Cendrawasih I Nyoman Windha/I Wayan Baratha
3. Escape Andrew Worden
4. Spice 17 Poovalur Sriji
5. Cheers to the Mean Green Beaglesworth Bryce Gardner
6. Samba De Arcata Ray Holman
7. The Last Word Andy Narell
8. Sing a Song Maurice White/Al McKay
9. Carnival Good Morning Dante Pantin
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2017 April 20
1. like a giant refreshed Clif Walker
2. Flying V Lin Chin-Cheng
3. Clair de Lune Claude Debussy
4. Angels and Demons Lin Chin-Cheng
5. The 4th Pentatope Adam Davis
6. The Grid Tigran Hamasyan
7. Danu Giri Nyoman Sila Parta
8. Playing With Jepun Ed Smith
9. Sarah Andy Narell
10. Sea of Stories Len Boogsie SharpeAndy Narell
11. El Gato de Caracas Dan Haerle
12. Pan in A minor Aldwyn Lord Kitchner Roberts
Percussion Ensemble
Night of Percussion
2017 April 6
1. Septet Daniel Levitan
2. Identity Crisis Michael Aukofer
3. Ripple Marks Miwa Okusada
4. Summons for Solo Timpani and Percussion Ensemble Nicholas Papador
5. isbjerg Clif Walker
6. Firefly Nathan Daughtrey
7. Akadinda Emmanuel Séjourné
8. Fractalia Owen Clayton Condon
9. The Infernal Machine Christopher Rouse
Percussion Ensemble
UNT Sounds of the Holidays - The Percussive Arts
2016 December 3
1. The Twelve Days of Christmas Frederic Austin
2. Frosty the Snowman Walter “Jack” Rollins/Steve Nelson
3. Red Baron Drummer Julie Giroux
4. The Little Drummer Boy Katherine Kennicott Davis
5. Lo, How a Rose E’er Blooming Michael Praetorius
6. Celebration Ray Holman
7. Deck the Halls Traditional Welsh Carol
8. Sleigh Ride/Feliz Navidad Leroy Anderson and Mitchell Parish/ José Feliciano
9. Wexford Carol/Christmas Eve Traditional English/Traditional Irish Tunes
10. Silent Night Franz Xaver Gruber/Joseph Mohr
11. The Night Before Christmas Clement C. Moore
12. Trepak, The Nutcracker Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky
13. Coffee Break Mark Ford
14. Sleigh Ride Leroy Anderson/Mitchell Parish
Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Ensemble
2016 November 7
1. IE2 Mark Ford
2. Entropy Variations Dave Hall
3. Convex Brian Nozny
4. Twisted Metal Corey Robinson
5. Ornithology Charlie Parker/Benny Harris
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2016 November 2
1. Pendet Balinese Traditional
2. Ujan Mas I Wayan Gandra
3. Oh Thank Heaven It’s 11/7 Poovalur Sriji
4. Solo Patri Satish Kumar
5. Iyyar Poovalur Sriji
6. Convex Brian Nozny
7. IE2 Mark Ford
8. QuadTom Physics Josh Hirner
9. Blue Sparkled Bungalow Bryce Gardner
10. My Band Ray Holman
11. Tabanca Andy Narell
12. Salsa with Your Soca Ross Harper
13. Celebration Ray Holman
Percussion Ensemble
Night of Percussion
2016 April 11
1. Ogoun Badagris Christopher Rouse
2. Sculpture in Wood Rüdiger Pawassar
3. Mass John Mackey
4. Vestigial Overtones Timothy Harenda
5. Xochiquetzal: Chamber Concerto for Violin and Percussion… Robert Xavier Rodriquez
6. The Miraculous Mandarin Béla Bartók
7. Surfacing Dave Hall
8. from Relative Riffs Alejandro Viñao
9. Pegasus Ben Wahlund
10. Kyoto John Psathas
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2015 April 15
1. Danu Giri Nyoman Sila Parta
2. Playing With Jepun Ed Smith
3. naked and on fire Adam B. Silverman
4. Here Comes the Sun George Harrison
5. Shangyuan Poovalur Sriji
6. Mohai Poovalur Sriji
7. Yumbambe Joseph Estevez, Jr./Alejandro Gonzalo
8. Samba De Arcata Ray Holman
9. Red Beans and Rice Ray Holman
10. Dougla Liam Teague
11. The Last Word Andy Narell
Percussion Ensemble
Night of Percussion
2015 April 9
1. Crown of Thorns David Maslanka
2. Raptures of the Undream Bruce Hamilton
3. Africa Hocket Lane Harder
4. Downcycle Brian Nozny
5. Consider the Birds Ryan George
6. Pyroclastic Steam Dave Hall
7. Ritual Music: Variations on the Numbers 2 and 4 David Skidmore
8. Warp Dwayne Rice
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2014 November 3
1. Gota Social music/dance of Ewe-speaking people of Togo and…
2. Ujan Mas I Wayan Gandra
3. Sekar Helen/Sarwa Manis Ed Smith/Balinese traditional
4. Guaguancó Rumba Guaguancó
5. Rudimental Showcase Opole Paul Rennick
6. Jamming Saints Poovalur Sriji
7. Vadya Kecceri Robert Chappell
8. Samba el Gato Shelly Irvine
9. Mariella’s Dance Ray Holman
10. Wood-N-Steel Robert Chappell
11. Woman is Boss Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Ensemble
2014 October 30
1. Refuge Baljinder Singh Sekhon II
2. Extremes, Imaginary City Jason Treuting
3. Chain Kazunori Miyake
4. Points of Intersection, Modulations I Christos Hatzis
5. Slopes Paul Rennick
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2014 April 15
1. All of Me John Legend, arr. Nick Guiliano
2. Steelband Paradise Ray Holman
3. Sarah Len Boogsie Sharpe
4. When We Last Spoke Tom Miller
5. Special Brew Ray Holman, trans. Ron Kerns/Shelly Irvine
6. Kebyar Susun I Wayan Gandra
7. Cendrawasih I Nyoman Windha/I Wayan Beratha
8. Heads Up! Mark Ford
9. Sweet 17 John McLaughlin, arr. The Bridge Ensemble
10. The Dance of Maya Poovalur Sriji
11. Om Shanthi Om Ras Shorty
Percussion Ensemble
Night of Percussion
2014 April 8
1. Prelude to Paradise Jacob Remington
2. Aurora Borealis John Thrower
3. The First Circle Pat Metheny/Lyle Mays
4. Fractalia Owen Clay Condon
5. Mallet Quartet Steve Reich
6. Alborado del Gracioso Maurice Ravel
7. Ostinato Pianissimo Henry Cowell
8. Waver Brad Robin
9. Worker’s Union Louis Andriessen
10. Peaches en Regalia Frank Zappa
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2013 November 10
1. Boomerang Poovalur Sriji
2. Mystic Platform Poovalur Sriji
3. First Circle Pat Metheny (b. 1954)/Lyle Mays
4. Buaya Mangap Balinese Traditional
5. Jaya Semara I Wayan Beratha
6. Ana Street Paul Ross
7. Grenade Bruno Mars
8. Toucan Summer Kirk Gay
9. Africa David Patch (b.. 1954)/Jeff Porcaro
10. Mystery Band Aldwyn “Lord Kitchner” Roberts
Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Ensemble
2013 November 4
1. Six Ivan Trevino
2. Sonatina for Eight Hands Adam Gorb
3. Seven Knocks Mateusz Ryczek
4. Moonrise Blake Tyson
5. The Night Watch Joseph Blaha
Percussion Ensemble
Global Rhythms
2013 April 23
1. Sedm Poovalur Sriji
2. Ghee Sonny Rollins
3. Nayamar Poovalur Sriji
4. Coffee Break Mark Ford/Ewelina Bernacka
5. Sekar Tujuh Charles Robitaille/Edward Smith
6. Danu Giri Nyoman Sila Parta
7. Sarah Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
8. Boyz II Men Medley Robert Chapman
9. Jump for Joy Austin “SuperBlue” Lyons/Rowans Lewis
10. Mr. Tubbins Jonathan Anderson
11. The Bee’s Melody Aldwyn “Lord Kitchener” Roberts
Percussion Ensemble
Night of Percussion
2013 April 9
1. Metavita Casey Cangelosi
2. Lights of the Forest Jonathan Kolm
3. A Man With a Gun Lives Here Eric Snowden
4. José/beFORe JOHN Aurél Holló
5. Raptures of Undream Bruce Hamilton
6. Puzzle Piece Rich O?Meara
7. Apple Blossom Peter Garland
8. The Persistence of Past Chemistries Charles B. Griffin
9. Ku-Ka-Ilimoku Christopher Rouse
10. Enchanted Light Nathan Daughtrey

Mark Ford, current conductor.

There are three classical percussion ensembles at UNT. Two are comprised of undergraduate students and the third consists of graduate students with some upper-classmen. These ensembles perform regularly and are devoted to contemporary and classical percussion ensemble literature. The graduate ensemble has premiered new works and recently performed at PASIC 2000 in Dallas, Texas. This ensemble has future collaborations with the distinguished Van Cliburn Foundation as well as a recording project.

See Public Recordings


© 2018 University of North Texas College of Music.