Recent Recitals Concerts:

Viva Celli
Viva Celli
2019 November 26
1. Waltz Fantasia Mikhail Glinka
2. Lachrymose, Requiem, K. 626 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3. Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Delila's aria), Samson… Camille Saint-Saëns
4. Liebesfreud Kritz Kreisler
5. Syncopation Fritz Kreisler
6. Waltz, Masquerade Aram Khachaturian
7. Power Flower, Journey Through the Secret Life of Plants Stevie Wonder
8. Sir Duke/I Wish, Songs in the Key of Life Stevie Wonder
One O’Clock Lab Band with Gary Smulyan
One O’Clock Lab Band with Gary Smulyan
2019 November 26
1. Things to Come Dizzy Gillespie
2. Leverage DJ Rice
3. Third Time's the Charm Kyle Myers
4. A Child is Born Thad Jones
5. One for Max Gary Smulyan
6. On Green Dolphin Street Bronisław Kaper/Ned Washington
7. To the TOP Ben Patterson
8. Dearly Beloved Jerome Kern/Johnny Mercer
9. Joey in the Pocket Courtney Wright
10. Fingers Thad Jones
11. Three and One Encore Thad Jones
Minju Lee, Violin
Minju Lee, Violin
2019 November 26
1. Concerto in D Major, Opus 77 Johannes Brahms
2. Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Opus 67 Dmitri Shostakovich
Dallas Lauderdale, bassoon
Dallas Lauderdale, bassoon
2019 November 26
1. Thème et variations Paul Pierné
2. Sonata Alvin Etler
3. from Twelve Duets Alec Wilder
4. Sonata André Previn
Concert Orchestra
Concert Orchestra
2019 November 25
1. Mars, the Bringer of War Gustav Holst
2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace Gustav Holst
3. Mercury, the Winged Messenger Gustav Holst
4. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity Gustav Holst
5. Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age Gustav Holst
6. Uranus, the Magician Gustav Holst
7. Neptune, the Mystic (with wordless choir) Gustav Holst
Haichen Peng, soprano
Haichen Peng, soprano
2019 November 25
1. Tre canzoni trecentesche Alfredo Casella
2. Suleika I Suleika II Franz Schubert
3. Chanson triste Extase Le manoir de Rosemunde Henri Duparc
4. Hermit Songs Samuel Barber
Night of Percussion: Classical Percussion
Night of Percussion: Classical Percussion
2019 November 25
1. Apparition for Solo Timpanist and Percussion Ensemble Michael Udow
2. Marimba Quartet Michael Burritt
3. Fandango 13 Michael Burritt
4. Sabre Dance, Ballet Gayane Aram Khachaturian
5. Mangayaw Ting-Chuan Chen
6. Alone, the Mountain and I Colin Russell Williams
7. Portico Tom Gauger
Zoltán Csikós, Cello
Zoltán Csikós, Cello
2019 November 24
1. from Undici capricci for solo cello Joseph dall'Abaco
2. from Twelve Caprices for solo cello, Opus 25 Alfredo Piatti
3. Some Like to Show it Off for solo cello Thomas Buritch
4. from Goyescas Enrique Granados
5. Kol Nidrei, Opus 47 Max Bruch
6. Sonata in F Major, Opus 6 Richard Strauss
Junyi Huangfu, Piano
Junyi Huangfu, Piano
2019 November 24
1. Chanson triste Henri Duparc
2. Extase Henri Duparc
3. Le manoir de Rosemonde Henri Duparc
4. Hermit Songs, Opus 29 Samuel Barber
5. Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Opus 100 Johannes Brahms
Jung Hsuan Chu, Horn
Jung Hsuan Chu, Horn
2019 November 24
1. Pieces for Horn Solo: Four Improvisations from Travelling… Vitaly Buyanovsky
2. Sonata, Opus 7 Jane Vignery
3. The Poem Boris Anisimov
4. Horn Quintet in E- flat Major, K. 407 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5. Bolivar Eric Cook
A Cappella
A Cappella
2019 November 24
1. Caelos ascendit hodie Owain Park
2. from Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal Paul Mealor
3. Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230 Johann Sebastian Bach
4. Moonlight Sound Design Raimonds Tiguls
5. In the Middle Dale Trumbore
6. An die Heimat Johannes Brahms
7. O! What a Beautiful City Shawn Kirchner
Yuan Wu, piano
Yuan Wu, piano
2019 November 24
1. Six pieces, Opus 118 Johannes Brahms
2. Thirty-two Variations in C minor, WoO 80 Ludwig van Beethoven
3. from Deux légendes, S. 175 Franz Liszt
Cody Myre, Composition
Cody Myre, Composition
2019 November 23
1. Song of Existence Cody Myre
2. Emerge Cody Myre
3. from String Quartet No. 1, "Red Shift" Cody Myre
4. Lake Cody Myre
UNT Chinese Ensemble Concert
UNT Chinese Ensemble Concert
2019 November 23
1. Han Tian Lei (Thunders in the Drought) (Guangdong/Canton) Qiu Hechou
2. Yao Zu Wu Qu (Dance of the Yao People) (Yunnan) Liu Tieshan/Mao Yuan
3. Kuai Le de Luosuo (The Happy Luosuo) (Sichuan) Yang Yucheng
4. Xi Yi Ge (Laundry Song) (Tibet) Luo Nianyi
5. Tajik Wu Qu (Tajik Dance) (Xinjiang) Wang Huiran
6. Wu Ge Fang Yang (Wu Ge is Herding His Flocks) Shaanxi Folk Song
7. Hong Yan (Swan Geese) Inner Mongolian Folk Song
8. Sai Ma (Horse Racing) Huang Haihuai
9. Guest Artist Pieces (Not On Program)
10. Mo Li Hua (Jasmine Flower) Jiangsu Folk Song
11. Encore (Not On Program)
Hollie Dzierzanowski, Viola
Hollie Dzierzanowski, Viola
2019 November 23
1. Sonata Rebecca Clarke
2. Chinese Puzzle Rebecca Clarke
3. I'll bid my heart be still Rebecca Clarke
4. Sonata in F Major, Opus 11, No. 4 Paul Hindemith
Nicole Ruggiero, Trumpet
Nicole Ruggiero, Trumpet
2019 November 23
1. Concertino André Jolivet
2. Someone to Watch over Me George Gershwin
3. Three Songs Serge Rachmaninoff
4. Under Western Skies Kevin McKee

Main Music Building Room 149
Murchison Performing Arts Center Annex

recordingservices@unt.edu
(940) 565 3780
415 Avenue C
Denton, TX 76201

Services

Archive


© 2019 University of North Texas College of Music.