Recent Recitals Concerts:

Bradley Beckman, piano
Bradley Beckman, piano
2019 November 14
1. Tres Romances (para dos pianos) Carlos Guastavino
2. Concertino for Two Pianos Stephen Sondheim
3. Concertino for Two Pianos, Opus 94 Dmitri Shostakovich
4. Souvenirs, Opus 28 Samuel Barber
Brass Band
Brass Band
2019 November 14
1. Ravenswood William Rimmer
2. Overture to Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3. Fantasie Brillante on the air Rule Britannia John Hartman
4. Resurgam ("I shall rise again") Eric Ball
5. A Moorside Suite Gustav Holst
6. Royal Parks George Lloyd
7. Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral, Lohengrin Richard Wagner
String Quartet Showcase
String Quartet Showcase
2019 November 14
1. String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Opus 13 Felix Mendelssohn
2. String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Opus 80 Felix Mendelssohn
3. String Quartet No. 3 in C Major, "The Bird," Opus 33 Joseph Haydn
4. String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Opus 110 Dmitri Shostakovich
5. String Quartet No. 2 in D minor, "Quinten," Opus 76 Joseph Haydn
6. String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, "Rosamunde Quartet,"… Franz Schubert
Trent Muse, piano
Trent Muse, piano
2019 November 14
1. Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:50 Joseph Haydn
2. Concerto in A minor, Opus 16 Edvard Grieg
Scott Avant, tenor trombone
Scott Avant, tenor trombone
2019 November 14
1. The Dear Auf Wiedersehn Carrie Jacobs-Bond
2. Fantasy, Opus 42 Paul Creston
3. The Devil's Dermish Lauren Bernofsky
4. Love's Enchantment Arthur Pryor
5. Fly Me to the Moon Bart Howard
Hanbin Xiong, violin
Hanbin Xiong, violin
2019 November 13
1. Sonata No. 18 in G Major, K. 301 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2. Fantasie unter freier Benutzung schottischer Volksmelodien… Max Bruch
Joshua Gehres, trombone
Joshua Gehres, trombone
2019 November 13
1. Pièce concertante Carlos Salzédo
2. from Six Romances, Opus 38 Serge Rachmaninoff
3. Fantasy for Trombone Malcolm Arnold
4. Concerto for alto trombone Georg Christoph Wagenseil
5. Concerto Launy Grøndahl
Wind Ensemble
Wind Ensemble
2019 November 13
1. The Promise of Living, The Tender Land Aaron Copland
2. Elegy John Barnes Chance
3. George Washington Bridge William Schuman
4. Early Light Carolyn Bremer
5. In Wartime David Del Tredici
Wanlin Cui, viola
Wanlin Cui, viola
2019 November 13
1. Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Opus 70 Robert Schumann
3. Sonata for clarinet in F minor, Opus 120, No.1 Johannes Brahms
Concert Choir
Concert Choir
2019 November 12
1. Over the Sea to Skye Traditional Scottish Melody
2. Shenandoah Traditional American Folk Song
3. Bring Me Little Water, Silvy Huddie W. Ledbetter (Lead Belly)
4. Deep River African American Spiritual
5. The Music of Living Dan Forrest
6. A Jubilant Song Norman Dello Joio
7. In Meeting We Are Blessed Troy Robertson
8. Esto Les Digo Kinley Lange
9. Let the Music Fill Your Soul Jacob Narverud
10. Les Chansons des Roses Morten Lauridsen
11. Please Stay Jake Runestad
12. Sweet Rivers Shawn Kirchner
13. Be the Change
Jongyeob Kim, oboe
Jongyeob Kim, oboe
2019 November 12
1. Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings Ralph Vaughan Williams
2. Four Sketches Peter Hope
3. Fuvosotos (Wind Quintet) Endre Szervánszky
African Ensemble
African Ensemble
2019 November 12
1. Gahu
2. Kete
3. Bamaya
4. Gota
5. Tokoe
6. Dagbamba
7. Agbekor
8. Kpanlogo
Nova
Nova
2019 November 11
1. For 1, 2, or 3 People Christian Wolff
2. from Romancero Mario Davidovsky
3. from Trio Sonata Ivo Petrić
4. Instruments III Morton Feldman
5. Madrigals, Book I George Crumb
6. Madrigals, Book II George Crumb
7. Madrigals, Book III George Crumb
8. Madrigals, Book IV George Crumb
Ashley Ridenour, percussion
Ashley Ridenour, percussion
2019 November 11
1. from Cello Suite in C Major, BWV Johann Sebastian Bach
2. from Merlin Andrew Thomas
3. from Nine French-American Rudimental Solos Joseph Tompkins
4. from Three Moves Paul Lansky
5. from Eight Pieces for Four Timpanies Elliott Carter
6. Fractalia Owen Clayton Condon
7. Valse Valse Daniel Wirtz
Yongseok Kwon, piano
Yongseok Kwon, piano
2019 November 11
1. Chaconne in D minor, BWV 1004 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Sechs Clavierstücke, Opus 118 Johannes Brahms
3. Fantasie in B minor, Opus 28 Alexander Scriabin
Alex McKamie, violin
Alex McKamie, violin
2019 November 11
1. Concerto in D Major, Opus 77 Johannes Brahms

Main Music Building Room 149
Murchison Performing Arts Center Annex

recordingservices@unt.edu
(940) 565 3780
415 Avenue C
Denton, TX 76201

Services

Archive


© 2019 University of North Texas College of Music.