Trombone

Trombone
Eston Bell, trombone
October 29, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Piece Concertante, Opus 27 Carlos Salzedo
2. À la manière de Bach Jean-Michel Defaye
3. Aria et Polonaise Joseph Jongen
4. Romance Carl Maria von Weber
5. Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra George T. Walker
Trombone
Samuel Peñón, tenor trombone
October 19, 2018
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Hommage à Bach Eugène Bozza
2. from Tableaux forains José Berghmans
3. Fables from Aesop Howard J. Buss
4. Duex danses Jean-Michel Defaye
5. Ballade Eugène Bozza
Trombone
Matt Solis, bass trombone
June 2, 2018
Masters, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Flute Sonata in E-flat Major, BWV 1031 (1730) Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
2. I-35 (unaccompanied bass trombone solo) (2017) Carl Lundgren
3. Concerto in One Movement (1960) Alexey Lebedev
4. Méditation, Thaïs (1894) Jules Massenet
5. Concerto (1962) Robert A. Spillman
Trombone
Justis Williams, bass trombone
April 24, 2018
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Concerto for Bass Trombone Robert A. Spillman
2. Four Serious Songs, Opus 121 Johannes Brahms
3. Concerto for Bass Trombone Thom Ritter George
4. Conversation Charles Small
Trombone
Daniel Hinman, alto and tenor trombone
April 16, 2018
DMA, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Sonata Eric Ewazen
2. Aria et Polonaise, Opus 128 Joseph Jongen
3. Aria de Passione Domine Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
4. Extase Emmett Yoshioka
5. Balkanika Daniela Candillari
Trombone
Kyle Williams, tenor trombone
April 15, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Colloquy William Goldstein
2. Romance, Opus 21 Axel Jørgensen
3. The Song of King David Norman Bolter
4. Concerto Nino Rota
5. À la manière de Stravinsky Jean-Michel Defaye
Trombone
Benjamin Allen, trombone
April 9, 2018
Masters, Recital Hall
1. Concerto per Trombone Georg Christoph Wagenseil
2. Der Gang zum Liebchen, Opus 48, No. 1 Johannes Brahms
3. Schon war, das ich dir weigte, Opus 95, No. 7 Johannes Brahms
4. Von Waldbekranzter Hohe, Opus 57, No. 1 Johannes Brahms
5. Sonata (Vox Gabrieli) Stjepan Sulek
6. Concerto per Trombone et Orchestre Henri Tomasi
Trombone
Carlito Chavez, tenor trombone
April 9, 2018
Senior Recital, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Concerto Gordon Jacob
2. Estrellita Manuel Ponce
3. Sonatine Jacques Castérède
4. Thoughts of Love Arthur Pryor
5. Aria Jonathan Schubert
Trombone
Eston Bell, trombone
March 28, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Devil vs. Angel? Ian McDougall
2. Sonata in E-flat Major Gottfried Finger
3. Parable XVIII Vincent Persichetti
4. Sonatine Jacques Castérède
Trombone
Byron Sleugh, Jr., bass trombone
March 21, 2018
Senior Recital, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Concerto in One Movement Alexander Lebedev
2. Sonata for Bass Trombone and Piano Alec Wilder
3. Concerto for Tuba Ralph Vaughan Williams
4. Mister Roberts Ilja Reijngoud
Trombone
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital
January 24, 2018
Faculty, Voertman Concert Hall
1. River Melos Andrea Clearfield
2. Sonata for Trombone and Piano Ann Giffels
3. The Devil's Dermish Lauren Bernofsky
4. Two Latin Dances Lauren Bernofsky
5. A Caged Bird Barbara York
6. This Ten - Kopek Piece Daniela Candillari
Trombone
Brandon Yenzer, trombone
December 1, 2017
Masters, Recital Hall
1. Sonata No. 3, Six Solos for Violoncello Benedetto Marcello
2. Trombone Sonata James Stephenson
3. Suite pour Trombone avec Piano, Opus 22 Axel Jørgensen
4. Fantasia on a Theme by ThomasTallis Ralph Vaughan Williams
Trombone
Daniel Hinman, tenor trombone
November 10, 2017
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Concerto for Alto Trombone Georg Christoph Wagenseil
2. Arrows of Time in 3 movements Richard Peaslee
3. Improvisation No. 1 Enrique Crespo
4. Six Studies in English Folk-Song Ralph Vaughan Williams
5. Thoughts of Love Arthur Pryor
Trombone
Jeremiah Umholtz, trombone
October 30, 2017
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Mouvement Jean Michel Defaye
2. Concerto per Trombone Leopold Mozart
3. Salve Maria Saverio Mercadante
4. Concerto per Trombone e Orchestra Nino Rota
Trombone
Samuel Peñón, Tenor Trombone
October 26, 2017
Non-Degree, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Andante et Allegro Joseph Eduard Barat
2. Sonata Eric Ewazen
3. Two Pieces for Three Trombones Raymond Premru
4. À la Maniere de Bach Jean-Michel Defaye
5. from Quintet No. 1, Opus 5 Victor Ewald
6. Trombone Institute of Technology Michael Davis
Trombone
Kenny Davis, bass trombone
October 23, 2017
DMA, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Gangbusters James Kazik
2. Elegy Michael Schneider
3. Concerto for Bass Trombone and Band Derek Bourgeois
4. Riffs Daniel Schnyder
5. Tammuz Daniel Schnyder
6. Kislev Daniel Schnyder
7. Sonata in F minor Georg Philipp Telemann
8. Capriccio Steven Verhelst
Trombone
Patrick Anderson, tenor and bass trombone
October 16, 2017
Non-Degree, Recital Hall
1. Two-Bone Concerto Johan de Meij
2. Concerto for Trombone Ida Gotkovsky
3. Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans Eddie DeLange/Louis Alter
4. Wave Antonio Carlos Jobim
5. The Lonesome Potato Trenton Barnes
Trombone
Steven Menard, alto and tenor trombone
October 12, 2017
Faculty, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Aria and Dance Thom Ritter George
2. Double Concerto for Horn and Alto Trombone Michael Haydn
3. Trauermusik Paul Hindemith
4. Sonate Paul Hindemith
Trombone
Tommy Barttels, bass trombone
April 21, 2017
Masters, Recital Hall
1. Sonatina Halsey Stevens
2. Skyerne graner The Sky Darkens Thora Borch
3. Worlds Apart Frank Gulino
4. Tuba Concerto in F minor Ralph Vaughan Williams
5. Etre ou ne pas etre Henri Tomasi
6. I Thought About You Jimmy Van Heusen and Johnny Mercer
Trombone
Christopher M. Sharpe, bass trombone
April 20, 2017
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Tango and Gymnastics Mark Nightingale
2. Drei Leichte Stücke Paul Hindemith
3. Sonata for Bass Trombone and Piano Daniel Schnyder
4. Concertino for Bass Trombone (pub. posth. 1884) Ernst Sachse
5. Méditation, Thaïs Jules Massenet
6. Allegro et Finale Eugène Bozza
Trombone
Enrique Huerta, bass trombone
April 19, 2017
Senior Recital, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Concerto for Tuba or Bass Trombone Eric Ewazen
2. Two Songs Robert Spillman
3. Worlds Apart Frank Gulino
4. Sång till Lotta Jan Sandström
5. Capriccio Steven Verhelst
Trombone
Steven Menard, trombone
April 10, 2017
Faculty, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Piece concertante, Opus 27 Carlos Salzedo
2. Elegie, Opus 3, No. 1 Serge Rachmaninoff
3. Do Not Sing to Me, Fair Maiden, Opus 4, No. 4 Serge Rachmaninoff
4. Spring Waters, Opus 14, No. 11 Serge Rachmaninoff
5. Balkanika Daniela Candillari
6. Concerto in E flat Major Georg Christoph Wagenseil
7. Oblivion Astor Piazzolla
Trombone
Jeremiah Umholtz, tenor trombone
April 9, 2017
DMA, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Fanfare John Kenny
2. Concert pour trombone et piano Launy Grøndahl
3. Piece Concertante Carlos Salzedo
4. Concert Piece for Trombone and Piano James Staples
Trombone
Jose Luis Garcia, bass trombone
April 3, 2017
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Concerto Allegro Alexej Lebedjew
2. Concerto in F minor for Bass Tuba and Orchestra Ralph Vaughan Williams
3. Vier ernste Gesange, Opus 121 Johannes Brahms
4. Nocturno, Opus 7 Franz Strauss
5. Wagner for Five Bones Music from Richard Wagners Der… Richard Wagner
Trombone
Jonathan Dowd, tenor trombone
April 3, 2017
Masters, Recital Hall
1. Concerto for Trombone Georg Christoph Wagenseil
2. Fantasy for Trombone and Piano, Opus 42 Paul Creston
3. T.Rex in 4 movements Mark Phillips
4. A la maniere de Stravinsky Jean Michel Defaye
5. A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square Manning Sherwin and Eric Maschwitz
Trombone
Trombone Choirs
March 31, 2017
Ensemble, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Safeguard Geritt W. Davenport
2. Ave Maria Franz Biebl
3. Finlandia, Opus 26 Jean Sibelius
4. Auf dem Gebirge, Geistliche Chormusic Heinrich Schütz
5. Sonata pian e forte, Sacre symphoniae Giovanni Gabrieli
6. Blowfest: Overture for Trombones Anthony O’Toole
7. Contrapunctus IX, Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 Johann Sebastian Bach
8. Scherzo Funebre Derek Bourgeois
Trombone
Jordan Williams, trombone
March 27, 2017
Masters, Recital Hall
1. from Concerto in D Major for Alto Trombone Johann Michael Haydn
2. A la manière de Schumann Jean-Michel Defaye
3. Doolallynastics Brian Lynn
4. Concerto for Trombone and Brass Band Buxton Orr
Trombone
Ross Shone, alto and tenor trombone
March 22, 2017
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. from Concerto for Alto Trombone Georg Christoph Wagenseil
2. Ballade Eugène Bozza
3. Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen Gustav Mahler
4. Sonata James Stephenson
Trombone
Natalie Mannix, trombone
March 2, 2017
Faculty, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Servant of Peace Dorothy Gates
2. Elegy Anthony Barfield
3. Ages Susan Mutter
4. Concertino, Opus 45, No. 7 Lars-Erik Larsson
Trombone
Patrick Anderson, tenor trombone
February 27, 2017
Non-Degree, Recital Hall
1. Sonata Paul Hindemith
2. Sonata (Vox Gabrieli) Stjepan Šulek
3. Sonata Eric Ewazen
4. from The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses Kenta Nagata/Hajime Wakai/Toru Minegishi/Koji Kondo
Trombone
Trombone Consortium
February 6, 2017
Ensemble, Recital Hall
1. Apogee Fanfare Chris Sharpe
2. Aria Jonathan Schubert
3. Peri dots for Trombone Ensemble Norman Bolter
4. Transmogrify for Trombone Octet Christian Paarup
5. from Iron, Steel, Rust I. Iron Rob Deemer
6. Osteoblast, Opus 210 Derek Bourgeois
Trombone
Trombone Studio Showcase II
February 3, 2017
Studio, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Osteoblast, Opus 210 Derek Bourgeois
2. Improvisation No. 1 Enrique Crespo
3. Song For The Lonely William Grant Still
4. Variations on Palestrina's Dona Nobis Pacem David Fetter
5. Leviathan: Fanfare for Eight Trombones Jack Wilds
6. from Suite for Unaccompanied Trombone Leslie Bassett
7. Don’t Worry, It Gets Worse DJ Rice
8. All of You Cole Porter
Trombone
Christopher Sharpe, trombone
November 14, 2016
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Meditation Frigyes Hidas
2. Concerto for Bass Trombone Christopher Brubeck
3. Sonata in F minor Georg Philipp Telemann
4. MacPherson’s Farewell Dmitri Shostakovich
5. Commander in Chief Modest Mussorgsky
6. Comin’ Thro’ the Rye Dmitri Shostakovich
7. In the Silence of the Night Serge Rachmaninoff
Trombone
Webb Gardner, alto and tenor trombones
November 11, 2016
Masters, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Concerto for Trombone Georg Christoph Wagenseil
2. Concerto pour Trombone et Orchestre Henri Tomasi
3. Basta Folke Rabe
4. Fantasy for Trombone Elizabeth Raum
5. A Hymn for the Lost and the Living Eric Ewazen
Trombone
Justin Cook, trombone
November 6, 2016
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture Justin Cook
2. Oz Peter Gane
3. Edge Greg Danner
4. Impulsions Clarence Barber
5. Ursa Conculium Blake Tyson
Trombone
Dillon C. Downey, alto and tenor trombones
November 4, 2016
Senior Recital, Voertman Concert Hall
1. Concerto per Trombone Georg Christoph Wagenseil
2. Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen Gustav Mahler
3. Concerto pour Trombone et Orchestre Henri Tomasi
Trombone
Kenny Davis, bass trombone
October 17, 2016
DMA, Recital Hall
1. First Song Nick Woud
2. Melodie Christoph Willibald Gluck
3. Sonata for Bass Trombone and Piano David Gillingham
4. Nocturno, Opus 7 Franz Strauss
5. Concerto for Bass Trombone and Orchestra Thom Ritter George
6. Zeetin Z’bo Michael B. Nelson
Trombone
Daniel Hinman, tenor trombone
October 13, 2016
DMA, Voertman Concert Hall
1. from Suite No. 2 in D minor for solo cello, BWV 1008 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Concerto for Trombone, Opus 114 Derek Bourgeois
3. Ballade Eugène Bozza
4. The Storm, Opus 34, No. 3 Serge Rachmaninoff


© 2018 University of North Texas College of Music.