Tuba

Elizabeth Speltz, tuba
Elizabeth Speltz, tuba
February 8, 2020
Masters, Recital Hall
1. Concert Allegro Alexander Lebedev
2. Violin Sonata, HWV 373 George Frideric Handel
3. Capriccio for trumpet and tuba Lewis J. Buckley
4. Sonata Bruce Broughton
5. Dans profundo L. Ray Strobel
Keith Packman, Tuba
Keith Packman, Tuba
November 17, 2019
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Contraptions Ben Miles
2. Two Songs Robert Spillman
3. Syrinx Claude Debussy
4. Concerto Ralph Vaughan Williams
5. Sonata, Opus 1, No. 5 Benedetto Marcello
David Humphreys, tuba
David Humphreys, tuba
November 3, 2019
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Concerto Philip Sparke
2. Meguri Ai André Gagnon
3. Concerto in One Movement Alexij Lebedjew
4. Violin Sonata in E Major, HWV 373 Geroge Frideric Handel
5. The Sound of Silence Paul Simon
Zach Marley, tuba
Zach Marley, tuba
October 14, 2019
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Six Studies in English Folk Song Ralph Vaughan Williams
2. The Morning Song Roger Kellaway
3. Capriccio Rodney Newton
4. Concert Allegro Alexander Lebedev
5. Sonata (Concerto) Bruce Broughton
Thomas Oakley, tuba
Thomas Oakley, tuba
April 13, 2019
Masters, Kenton Hall
1. Cello Sonata No. 1 in F Major, Opus 1 Benedetto Marcello
2. from The Limpid Stream, Opus 39 Dmitry Shostakovich
3. Concerto in One Movement Alexander Lebedev
4. Nocturno, Opus 7 Franz Strauss
5. Tuba Concerto Edward Gregson
Zach Marley, tuba
Zach Marley, tuba
April 2, 2019
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Cello Sonata in F Major, Opus 1, No. 1 Benedetto Marcello
2. Concerto No. 1 Alexey Lebedev
3. Serenade No. 12 for tuba solo, Opus 88 Vincent Persichetti
4. Concerto Edward Gregson
David Humphreys, Tuba and Euphonium
David Humphreys, Tuba and Euphonium
April 1, 2019
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Concerto Arild Plau
2. Du bist die Ruh’, D. 776 Franz Schubert
3. Scherzo for Tuba John Golland
4. Ordner Seg (It’ll Be Alright) Øystein Baadsvik
5. Fantasie Originale Ermanno Picchi
Brass Area Showcase
Brass Area Showcase
February 22, 2019
Ensemble, Voertman Hall
1. Fugue, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. from Suite Americana No. 1 Enrique Crespo
3. Concert Etude Esa Pekka Salonen
4. Danse Bacchanale Camille Saint-Saëns
5. Cyclone Erik Morales
6. Donegal Bay Paul Lovatt-Cooper
7. Three Miniatures for solo trombone and trombone octet Brian Balmages
Zach Marley, tuba
Zach Marley, tuba
November 12, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. New Kid Anna Baadsvik
2. Ständchen, Opus 6, No. 1 Johannes Brahms
3. New England Reveries for Solo Tuba and Synthesizer Neal Corwell
4. Wind Cave David Stock
5. Concerto for Bass Tuba Ralph Vaughan Williams
Michael Church, tuba
Michael Church, tuba
November 10, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Cousins Herbert L. Clarke
2. Sonata for Tuba and Piano Bruce Broughton
3. Romance for Tuba Elizabeth Raum
4. Sonata No. 3 in A minor, RV. 43 Antonio Vivaldi
5. Believe Me, If All Those Endearing Young Charms Simone Mantia
Keith Packman, tuba
Keith Packman, tuba
November 2, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Songs of Travel Ralph Vaughan Williams
2. Concerto Edward Gregson
3. Fantasy for Tuba Malcolm Arnold
4. Concerto Martin Ellerby
David E. Mercedes, tuba
David E. Mercedes, tuba
April 14, 2018
Masters, Recital Hall
1. Sonata No. 6 in F Major, HWV 373 George Frideric Handel
2. Concertino Rolf Wilhelm
3. from The Limpid Stream, Opus 39 Dmitri Shostakovich
4. Quartet No. 1, “Veritas” Yuji Ono
5. Michelangelo Sigvart Dagsland
Keith Sanders, tuba
Keith Sanders, tuba
March 31, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Yorkshire Ballad James Barnes
2. Stuff James Grant
3. from Limpid Stream Suite, Opus 39a Dmitri Shostakovich
4. Reflections on the Mississippi Michael Dougherty
Juan Cardona and Trevor Clipp, tuba
Juan Cardona and Trevor Clipp, tuba
March 24, 2018
Non-Degree, Recital Hall
1. Cat Affairs Anna Baadsvik
2. from Concerto for bass tuba Ralph Vaughan Williams
3. Concert Allegro Alexej Lebedjew
4. from The Limpid Stream Suite, Opus 39a Dmitri Shostakovich
5. Ordner Seg Oystein Baadsvik
6. Stages Anthony O Toole
Michael Church, tuba
Michael Church, tuba
March 24, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Ricercar No. 7 in D minor Domenico Gabrieli
2. Sonata Paul Hindemith
3. Vocalise, Opus 34, No. 14 Serge Rachmaninoff
4. Tuba Concerto Edward Gregson
Elizabeth Speltz, tuba
Elizabeth Speltz, tuba
April 15, 2017
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Suite No. 1, Effie Suite Alex Wilder
2. Stuff James Grant
3. Nocturno, Opus 7 Franz Strauss
4. Capriccio Rodney Newton
5. Power John Stevens
Jesse McConnell, tuba
Jesse McConnell, tuba
April 14, 2017
Masters, Recital Hall
1. from Sonata Thom Ritter George
2. New Kid Anna Baadsvik
3. Capriccio Rodney Newton
4. Concerto in F minor for Bass Tuba Ralph Vaughan Williams
5. The Grumpy Troll Mike Forbes
Eric Smith, tuba
Eric Smith, tuba
April 8, 2017
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. Capriccio Rodney Newton
2. Three Miniatures Anthony Plog
3. Serenade No. 12, Opus 88 Vincent Persichetti
4. Flute Sonata No. 2 in E-flat Major, BWV 1031 Johann Sebastian Bach
5. from Pearls III Roland Szentpali
Zach Juarez, tuba
Zach Juarez, tuba
April 2, 2017
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. from Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra John Williams
2. Benediction John Stevens
3. Contraptions Ben Miles
4. Tuba Concerto Ralph Vaughan Williams
5. Tuba Tiger Rag Harry De Costa
Carl Kleinsteuber, French Tuba
Carl Kleinsteuber, French Tuba
March 4, 2017
DMA, Recital Hall
1. An Argument in Favor of the Saxhorn Basse (French Tuba)…
Zach Marley, tuba
Zach Marley, tuba
March 29, 2015
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra Alexander Arutiunian
2. Nocturno, Opus 7 Franz Strauss
3. Three Miniatures Anthony Plog
4. Brass Quintet No. 1, Opus 73 Malcolm Arnold

Faculty

Main Music Building Room 149
Murchison Performing Arts Center Annex

recordingservices@unt.edu
(940) 565 3780
415 Avenue C
Denton, TX 76201

Services

Archive


© 2020 University of North Texas College of Music.