Flute

Huong Thu Le, flute
Huong Thu Le, flute
November 11, 2020
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture
Faith Ann Santucci, flute
Faith Ann Santucci, flute
November 5, 2020
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata in A Major Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Concerto in G Major Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3. from Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra, Opus 50 Lowell Liebermann
4. Sonatine Pierre Sancan
Anabel Torres, flute
Anabel Torres, flute
November 5, 2020
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata in E Major Johann Sebastian Bach
2. from Concerto in G Major Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3. Sonata Appassionata, Opus 140 Sigfrid Karg Elert
4. Sonatine Pierre Sancan
Lenia Bolano Herran, flute
Lenia Bolano Herran, flute
November 1, 2020
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. Sonate pour Flûte et Piano Jindřich Feld
2. Concerto pour Flûte et Orchestre Jacques Ibert
3. Deuxième Morceau de Concert Joachim Andersen
Brittney Bush, flute
Brittney Bush, flute
October 31, 2020
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Bounty for alto flute Anne Sparkes
2. from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2 Georges Bizet
3. Poem Charles Griffes
4. Sonata No. 1 in F Major Georg Philipp Telemann
Adrienne Andrews, flute
Adrienne Andrews, flute
October 30, 2020
Senior Recital, Choir Room
1. Piccolo Concerto in C Major Antonio Vivaldi
2. Sonatine Henri Dutilleux
3. Ballade Frank Martin
4. Cabrioles André Jolivet
Anne Dearth Maker, flute
Anne Dearth Maker, flute
October 28, 2020
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Partita in A minor Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Voice Tōru Takemitsu
3. Der Ohrenzeuge Joseph KIein
4. Bite Rebecca Saunders
5. Slight Uncertainty is Very Attractive Kyong Mee Choi
MM Recital: Erin Doyle, Flute
MM Recital: Erin Doyle, Flute
October 22, 2020
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. from Concerto in D Major, Opus 283 Carl Reinecke
2. from Concerto in D minor Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
3. Sonata No. 2 Samuel Zyman
4. Ambidextranata Gary Schocker
Jossecarlo Romo Bocanegra, flute
Jossecarlo Romo Bocanegra, flute
October 4, 2020
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Trois pièces brèves Jacques Ibert
2. Sicilienne et burlesque, Opus 23 Alfredo Casella
3. Sonata Eric Delgado
4. Suite, Opus 34 Charles-Marie Widor
Maria Vallejo, flute
Maria Vallejo, flute
September 25, 2020
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Pièce for Solo Flute Jacques Ibert
2. Largo for Alto Flute and Piano Ludwig van Beethoven
3. Violin Sonata in A Major César Franck
Lana Kuscer, flute
Lana Kuscer, flute
April 6, 2020
DMA,
1. Lecture
Martin Godoy, flute
Martin Godoy, flute
March 7, 2020
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture
MM Recital: Karena Pezzullo, flute
MM Recital: Karena Pezzullo, flute
March 4, 2020
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. Sechs Stücke Fikret Amirov
2. Kokopeli for solo flute Katherine Hoover
3. Trio Sonata in C minor Johann Joachim Quantz
4. Sonatine Jean Rivier
Charles Gibb, flute
Charles Gibb, flute
February 26, 2020
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture
Olivia Jirousek, flute
Olivia Jirousek, flute
January 30, 2020
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. from Concerto in G Major, K. 313 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2. East Wind for solo flute Shulamit Ran
3. Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 Johann Sebastian Bach
4. Sonatine Pierre Sancan
Anne Dearth Maker, flute
Anne Dearth Maker, flute
January 27, 2020
DMA, MEIT
1. Synchronism No. 1 for ute and tape Mario Davidovsky
2. Mnemosyne for bass ute and electronics Brian Ferneyhough
3. Instruments III Morton Feldman
4. Noanoa for flute and live electronics Kaija Saariaho
Hyunsu Yoon, flute
Hyunsu Yoon, flute
November 20, 2019
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Duettino concertante Ingolf Dahl
2. Sonata in E minor Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
3. Sonatina Eldin Burton
4. Etude No. 5 for ute solo Isang Yun
Alaina Clarice, Flute
Alaina Clarice, Flute
November 10, 2019
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. East Wind for solo flute Shulamit Ran
3. Nocturne Georges Barrère
4. Sonata No. 2 Samuel Zyman
Won Lee, flute
Won Lee, flute
November 6, 2019
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Grand Polonaise Theobald Boehm
3. Lensky's Aria, Eugene Onegin Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
4. Sonata Jindřich Feld
Kathryn Davidson, flute
Kathryn Davidson, flute
November 5, 2019
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata Francis Poulenc
2. InterPresence Jane Rigler
3. Trois chants de Noël Frank Martin
4. Suite pointillistique Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Peiyi Guan, flute
Peiyi Guan, flute
November 5, 2019
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Opus 41 Ludwig van Beethoven
2. Sicilienne et burlesque, Opus 23 Alfredo Casella
3. Sonata in D Major, Opus 94 Sergey Prokofiev
Megan Hutchison, Flute
Megan Hutchison, Flute
November 1, 2019
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Concerto in D Major, K. 314 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2. Moldau for two flutes Bedřich Smetana
3. Organ Sonata No. 1 in E- at Major, BWV 525 Johann Sebastian Bach
4. Sonatine Henri Dutilleux
Linda Jenkins, Flute
Linda Jenkins, Flute
November 1, 2019
GAC, Recital Hall
1. Sonata for Piccolo and Piano Mike Mower
2. Sequenza I per auto solo Luciano Berio
3. Image pour ûte seule, Opus 38 Eugène Bozza
4. lend/lease David Lang
5. Poem for ute and piano Charles T. Griffes
Faculty
Faculty
October 17, 2019
Faculty, Voertman Hall
1. Agonia Sungji Hong
2. Memory Palace Elizabeth Brown
3. Cendres Kaija Saariaho
4. Vox Balaenae George Crumb
Linda Jenkins, flute and piccolo
Linda Jenkins, flute and piccolo
April 23, 2019
GAC, Voertman Hall
1. Canto XIII for solo piccolo Samuel Adler
2. Bittersweet Music I for solo piccolo Bun-Ching Lam
3. Milton for speaker and two piccolos Frederic Rzewski
4. from Five Selected Songs Gustav Mahler
5. Canzone, Opus 38a Samuel Barber
6. Sonata Otar Taktakishvili
Ieng Wai Wong, Flute
Ieng Wai Wong, Flute
April 22, 2019
DMA, Recital Hall
1. violin Sonata No. 5 in F Major "Spring," Opus 24 Ludwig van Beethoven
2. Sonatine Jean Rivier
3. Loops I for solo ute Philippe Hurel
4. Duo Aaron Copland
Madeline Strong, flute
Madeline Strong, flute
April 5, 2019
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Lookout for flute alone Robert Dick
3. from Aires Tropicales Paquito D’Rivera
4. Sonatine Henri Dutilleux
5. Andante et Rondo, Opus 25 Franz Doppler
Katelin Adams, Flute and Piccolo
Katelin Adams, Flute and Piccolo
March 24, 2019
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Fantaisie Philippe Gaubert
2. Sonate No. 6 in E-Dur, BWV 1035 Johann Sebastian Bach
3. from Suite bergamasque Claude Debussy
4. Il carnevale di Venezia, Opus 78 Giulio Briccialdi
Hyunjee Lee, Flute
Hyunjee Lee, Flute
March 22, 2019
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Recorder Sonata in A minor, HWV 362 (c. 1726) George Frideric Handel
2. Duo for Flute and Piano (1971) Aaron Copland
3. Sonata for Flute and Piano, Opus 120 (1946) York Bowen
Laura Pillman, flute
Laura Pillman, flute
March 19, 2019
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture Laura Pillman
2. from Fem Digte, Opus 4 Carl Nielsen
3. from Sange af Ludvig Holstein, Opus 10 Carl Nielsen
Mary Karen Clardy, piccolo And Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Mary Karen Clardy, piccolo And Pamela Mia Paul, piano
March 2, 2019
Faculty, Voertman Hall
1. Romanian Folk Dances Béla Bartók
2. Piccolo Play (in Homage to Couperin) Thea Musgrave
3. Souvenirs Robert Beaser
4. Painted Brick Sam Melnick
Charles Gibb, Flute
Charles Gibb, Flute
February 22, 2019
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata in E minor Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
2. Sonata in G Major, “Hamburger” Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
3. Sonatine Henri Dutilleux
4. Phoenix: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra John Carmichael
5. Carmen Fantasy François Borne
Linda Jenkins, Flute
Linda Jenkins, Flute
February 11, 2019
GAC, Voertman Hall
1. Pièce pour flûte seule Jacques Ibert
2. Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 Johann Sebastian Bach
3. Sonata in A Major César Franck
Kathryn Flum, flute and alto flute
Kathryn Flum, flute and alto flute
January 25, 2019
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Suite Paysanne Hongroise Béla Bartók
2. Variations on a Swedish Folktune Ingolf Dahl
3. Sonatine Walter Gieseking
Hyunsu Yoon, flute
Hyunsu Yoon, flute
January 25, 2019
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonatine Henri Dutilleux
2. Ballade Frank Martin
3. East Wind for solo flute Shulamit Ran
4. Sonata in C Major Otar Taktakishvili
Jordan David Cameron, flute
Jordan David Cameron, flute
December 2, 2018
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Trio Sonata No. 39 in E minor, TWV 42:e7 Georg Philipp Telemann
2. Sonata for Flute and Piano (1936) Paul Hindemith
3. Charanga for solo flute (1993) Michael Colquhoun
4. Trois pièces brèves (1930) Jacques Ibert
Peiyi Guan, flute
Peiyi Guan, flute
November 21, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (1717) Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano in G Major, Opus 63… Carl Maria von Weber
3. Ode of Loulan for Flute Solo (2010) Musheng Ch
4. Sonata for Flute and Piano (1945) Bohuslav Martinů
Sarah Canzonetta, flute
Sarah Canzonetta, flute
November 3, 2018
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Fantaisie, Opus 79 Gabriel Faure
2. Allegro Rustico and Sounds of the Forest Sofia Gubaidulina
3. Bittersweet Music I Bun Ching Lam
4. Ballade Frank Martin
Sarah Dunbar, multiple woodwinds
Sarah Dunbar, multiple woodwinds
October 14, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Fantasy Pieces for Oboe and Piano, Opus 2 (1890) Carl Nielsen
2. Vocalise for soprano and alto saxophone (1915) Serge Rachmaninoff
3. Concerto for Alto Saxophone and C Trumpet (1955) Jean Rivier
4. Romance pour flûte et piano, Opus 37 (1871) Camille Saint-Saëns
5. Concerto pour flûte et orchestre (1933) Jacques Ibert
Faculty Chamber Music Recital
Faculty Chamber Music Recital
September 30, 2018
Faculty, Voertman Hall
1. Chansons madecasses Maurice Ravel
2. Two Love Songs Leonard Bernstein
3. Piccola Serenata Leonard Bernstein
4. Romanian Folk Dances Bela Bartok
5. Painted Brick Sam Melnick
6. from The deepest desire - Four Meditations on Love Jake Heggie
Charles Gibb, flute
Charles Gibb, flute
April 26, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Sonatina for Flute and Piano Eldin Burton
2. Ballade pour flûte et piano Frank Martin
3. Andante et Rondo, Opus 25 Rranz Doppler
4. Sonata for Flute and Piano, Opus 23 Lowell Liebermann
Huong Le, flute
Huong Le, flute
April 23, 2018
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata in D Major for Flute and Basso Continuo, BWV… Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Sonata in E-flat Major, “Sentimentale,” Opus 169 Ferdinand Ries
3. The Song of Princess My Nuong for flute/alto flute… Phuc Quang Phan
4. Sonata, Opus 14 Robert Muczynski
Run Kyung Oh, flute
Run Kyung Oh, flute
April 13, 2018
GAC, Recital Hall
1. Sonata No. 2 in D Major Sergei Prokofiev
2. Duo for flute and piano Aaron Copland
3. Trio Sonata in C minor Johann Joachim Quantz
Hannah Leffler, flute
Hannah Leffler, flute
April 13, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture Hannah Leffler
Won Lee, flute
Won Lee, flute
April 11, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Sonata, “La Vibray,” Opus 2, No. 2 Michel Blavet
2. Ballade et Danse des Sylphes, Opus 5 Joachim Andersen
3. Dance of the Blessed Spirits, Orphée et Euridice Christoph Willibald von Gluck
4. Sonata in ___, Opus 77 Joseph Jongen
Jeong Hoon Lee, Flute
Jeong Hoon Lee, Flute
April 10, 2018
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Suite Antique John Rutter
2. Concerto in D minor Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rachel Woolf, flute
Rachel Woolf, flute
April 4, 2018
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture Rachel Woolf
Brittney Balkom, Flute
Brittney Balkom, Flute
April 4, 2018
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Morceau de Concours Gabriel Fauré
2. Sonatina for flute and piano Eldin Burton
3. Sonata for flute and harp Lowell Liebermann
4. ‘maya’ for two flutes and piano Ian Clarke
5. Air for solo flute Tōru Takemitsu
6. Sonata Appassionata, Opus 140 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
7. Ballade Frank Martin
Martin Godoy Jr., flute
Martin Godoy Jr., flute
March 31, 2018
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Entr’acte for Flute and Guitar Jacques Ibert
2. Suite Buenos Aires Maximo Diego Pujol
3. Sonata Appassionata for solo flute, Opus 140 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
4. Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino Paul Taffanel
5. Sonata for Flute and Piano Otar Taktakishvili
Kathryn Flum, flute
Kathryn Flum, flute
March 2, 2018
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Thorn for Solo Flute David Lang
2. Sonata for Flute and Piano, Undine, Opus 167 Carl Reinecke
3. Kleine Kammermusik fur Funf Blaser, Opus 24, No. 2 Paul Hindemith
Woodwind Faculty Recital
Woodwind Faculty Recital
January 31, 2018
Faculty, Voertman Hall
1. Summer Music, Opus 31 Samuel Barber
2. L’heure du berger (The Hour of the Shepherd) Jean Françaix
3. Quintette en forme de chôros, W. 231 Heitor Villa-Lobos
4. Serenade No. 11 in E-flat Major, K. 375 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sarah Dunbar, Multiple Woodwinds
Sarah Dunbar, Multiple Woodwinds
January 25, 2018
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata for Flute and Piano, Opus 14 Robert Muczynski
2. Grande Polonaise pour flute et piano, Opus 16 Theobald Boehm
3. Meditation from Thais Jules Massenet
4. Prelude, Cadence et Finale Alfred Desenclos
5. Trio No. 1 for Flute, Alto Saxophone and Piano Russell Peterson
Lana Kuščer, flute
Lana Kuščer, flute
November 21, 2017
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Cantabile et Presto George Enescu
2. Debla [Solo VI] for solo flute Cristóbal Halffter
3. Mélodies Gabriel Fauré
4. Chant de Linos André Jolivet
Maria Gabriela Alvarado, flute
Maria Gabriela Alvarado, flute
November 13, 2017
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonatine for Alto Flute and Piano Alexandra Harwood
2. from Sei Divertimenti a Due Flauti e Basso, Opus 3,… Anna Bon di Venezia
3. El Amolador, para flauta sola Adina Izarra
4. Trio for flute, cello and piano, Opus 45 Louise Farrenc
Eun Kyung Oh, flute
Eun Kyung Oh, flute
November 10, 2017
GAC, Recital Hall
1. Sonata No. 3 in G Major, HWV 363b George Frideric Handel
2. from Nel cor più Theobald Boehm
3. Nocturne, Opus 9 Frédéric Chopin
4. Suite Norman Dello Joio
Huong Thu Le, flute
Huong Thu Le, flute
October 31, 2017
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Rondo E Moll Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart
2. Violin Sonata, Opus 36 Gabriel Pierne
3. Toward the Sea for Alto Flute and Guitar Toru Takemitsu
4. Odelette, Opus 162 Camille Saint Saens
Haiyang Wang, flute, baroque flute
Haiyang Wang, flute, baroque flute
October 15, 2017
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 314/285d Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2. Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 Johann Sebastian Bach
3. Bamboo Flute and Drum Under the Sunset Ancient Music
4. Sonatine for Flute and Piano Henri Dutilleux
Jennifer Rodriguez, flute
Jennifer Rodriguez, flute
October 13, 2017
DMA,
1. Lecture Jennifer Rodriguez
2. Deux Steles Orientees Jacques Ibert
Mary Karen Clardy, flute
Mary Karen Clardy, flute
September 26, 2017
Faculty, Voertman Hall
1. Shenandoah Traditional Folk Song
2. Murali for solo flute Marilyn Bliss
3. Concertino Erwin Schulhoff
4. Pan in Canon Barbi Jeffery
5. Whistle Song Beta Chapter
6. So Near, So Dear Glad Robinson Youse
7. Sigma Alpha Iota Chorale Margaret Blackburn
Sarah Dunbar, multiple woodwinds
Sarah Dunbar, multiple woodwinds
September 17, 2017
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2. Fantasie über Der Freischütz für flöte und… Claude-Paul Taffanel
3. Sonatina pour clarinette et piano Bohuslav Martinů
4. Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Piano André Waignein
Dominic Baldoni, flute
Dominic Baldoni, flute
June 2, 2017
Masters, Recital Hall
1. Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Nocturne et Allegro scherzando Philippe Gaubert
3. Duo Aaron Copland
4. Promenades Bohuslav Martinu
Won Lee, flute
Won Lee, flute
April 14, 2017
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Sonata in G Major, Wq. 86 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
2. In a Living Memory Toshi Ichiyanagi
3. Fantasy on Der Freischütz Claude-Paul Taffanel
4. Rondo in D Major, K. 373b Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5. Concerto André Jolivet
Calliope Duo
Calliope Duo
March 29, 2017
Faculty, Voertman Hall
1. after Diebenkorn Andrew May
2. Le Fou à Pattes Bleues Tristan Murail
3. Soli e Scherzi: a Satyr Play for Flute and Piano Harvey Sollberger
4. presto Beat Furrer
Chappy Gibb, flute
Chappy Gibb, flute
March 27, 2017
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Fantaisie Philippe Gaubert
2. Bachianas Brasileiras No. 6 for flute and bassoon Heitor Villa-Lobos
3. Pièce pour flûte seule Jacques Ibert
4. Sonata Sergei Prokofiev
5. Quintette (en forme de Choros) Heitor Villa-Lobos
Daniel Ward, flute and bass
Daniel Ward, flute and bass
March 25, 2017
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Flute Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Suite Paysanne Hongroise nach den Fifteen ungarischen… Béla Bartók
3. Entr’acte for flute and harp Jacques Ibert
4. Message in a Bottle Sting
Sarah Dunbar, woodwinds
Sarah Dunbar, woodwinds
March 25, 2017
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. Fantaisie-Impromptu, Opus 66 Frédéric Chopin
2. Sonate pour Flûte et Piano Francis Poulenc
3. Gabriel’s Oboe Ennio Morricone
4. Solo de Concours Henri Rabaud
5. Concerto pour saxophone et piano, Opus 57 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
6. Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano John C. Worley
7. ΚΛΟΝΟΣ for alto saxophone and piano Piet Swerts
Malcolm Payne Jr., flute and piccolo
Malcolm Payne Jr., flute and piccolo
March 25, 2017
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Sonata in E minor, HWV 359b George Frideric Handel
2. Duos for Flute and Clarinet, Opus 24 Robert Muczynski
3. Mélodies - Chanson d’Amour, Opus 27, No. 1 Gabriel Fauré
4. Clair de Lune, Opus 46, No. 2 Gabriel Fauré
5. Mandoline, Opus 58, No. 1 Gabriel Fauré
6. Cantabile et Presto Georges Enesco
Amy Thiemann Leal, flute
Amy Thiemann Leal, flute
March 23, 2017
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture
2. Cinco danzas breves Mario Lavista
Elizabeth Ann Potts, flute
Elizabeth Ann Potts, flute
March 8, 2017
DMA, Recital Hall
1. Lecture
Cassandra Lear, flute
Cassandra Lear, flute
March 5, 2017
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. Scrivo in Vento for solo flute Elliott Carter
2. Poem Charles T. Griffes
3. L Aube enchantee sur le raga Todi Ravi Shankar
4. Rising Joan Tower
Laura Pillman, flute
Laura Pillman, flute
February 28, 2017
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino Paul Taffanel
2. Fantasie Philippe Gaubert
3. Tango-Étude No. 1 Ástor Piazzolla
4. Sonata in D Major, Opus 94 Sergei Prokofiev
Eunkyung Oh, flute and piccolo
Eunkyung Oh, flute and piccolo
February 28, 2017
GAC, Recital Hall
1. Deuxième Sonate Philippe Gaubert
2. Sonata in F minor Georg Philipp Telemann
3. Andante et Rondo Franz Doppler
Music of Johann Sebastian Bach
Music of Johann Sebastian Bach
February 26, 2017
Faculty, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 Bach
2. from Cantata, Was Gott tut, das Cantata, BWV 209 ist… Bach
3. Cantata, Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209 Bach
4. Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 Bach
Huong Le, flute
Huong Le, flute
February 15, 2017
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. from Trois Pieces for Flute Solo Pierre Octave Ferroud
2. Sonata in C Major Otar Taktakishvili
3. Itinerant In Memory of Isamu Noguchi for flute solo Toru Takemitsu
4. Poem Charles T. Griffes
5. Tango Fantasia Jacob Gade
Ha Eun (Vivian) Lee, flute
Ha Eun (Vivian) Lee, flute
February 1, 2017
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino Paul Taffanel
3. from Concerto in D Major, K. 314 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4. Chant de Linos André Jolivet
Brittney Balkcom, flute
Brittney Balkcom, flute
January 26, 2017
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Fantasie Phillippe Gaubert
2. Image for solo flute Eugène Bozza
3. Tango Etude No. 3 Ástor Piazzolla
4. Suite Urbano Samuel Beebe
5. Fantasia No. 7 in D Major for solo flute Georg Philipp Telemann
6. Flute Sonata, Opus 94 Sergei Prokofiev
Lana Kuščer, flute
Lana Kuščer, flute
December 2, 2016
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Rondo in D Major, K. 373b Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2. Partita in A minor for solo flute, BWV 1013 Johann Sebastian Bach
3. Sonata in G minor, “La Lumague,” Opus 2, No. 4 Michel Blavet
4. Fantasie sur Der Freischütz Paul Taffanel
Eunkyung Oh, flute
Eunkyung Oh, flute
November 15, 2016
GAC, Recital Hall
1. Sonata in E-flat Major, BWV 1031 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Caprice sur des airs Danois et Russes, Opus 79 Camille Saint-Saëns
3. Syrinx pour flûte seule Claude Debussy
4. Sonate pour Flûte et Piano Francis Poulenc
Eric Leise, flute, piccolo
Eric Leise, flute, piccolo
November 11, 2016
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Fantasie No. 3 in B minor, TWV 40:4 Georg Philipp Telemann
2. Imicabango (Impressions) Alexander Johnson
3. Fireflies Herman Beeftink
4. Sonata in D Major, Opus 94 Sergei Prokofiev
Maria Gabriela Alvarado, flutes
Maria Gabriela Alvarado, flutes
November 9, 2016
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata No. 4 in D Major, Opus 1 Anna Bon di Venezia
2. Lumière de soleil Claire Durand-Racamato
3. Butterfly Dreaming Claire Durand-Racamato
4. Sonate pour Flûte et Piano Mélanie Bonis
Veronica Mascaro, flute
Veronica Mascaro, flute
October 21, 2016
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. L’Amoureux: Fantaisie pour pianoforte et flûte,… Sigismund Neukomm
2. Sonata in A Major, Opus 13 Gabriel Fauré
3. Two Last Poems (Maybe...) Ernest Bloch
4. Transflautato for Flute and Piano Sylvie Bodorova
Hannah Leffler, flute
Hannah Leffler, flute
October 6, 2016
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Sonata No. 1, BWV 1030 Johann Sebastian Bach
2. Sonata for Flute and Piano Samuel Zyman
3. Fish Are Jumping for Flute Alone Robert Dick
4. Techno-Parade Guillaume Connesson
5. Chant de Linos pour Flûte et Piano André Jolivet
Jennifer Willis, flute
Jennifer Willis, flute
July 23, 2016
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. Sonatine Darius Milhaud
2. Drei Romanzen, Opus 94 Robert Schumann
3. Acht Stücke für Flöte allein Paul Hindemith
4. Trois mouvements Eugène Bozza
5. Nocturne Lili Boulanger
6. D’un matin de printemps Lili Boulanger
Eduardo A. Martinez, flute
Eduardo A. Martinez, flute
June 18, 2016
, Voertman Hall
1. Sonatine Joseph Guy Ropartz
2. Duo pour Flûte et Clarinette en Sib Jean Rivier
3. Voice for Solo Flute Tōru Takemitsu
4. Sonatina Mozart Camargo Guarnieri
Veronica Mascaro, flute
Veronica Mascaro, flute
May 23, 2016
, Voertman Hall
1. Concerto Jacques Ibert
2. Allegro Rustico Sofia Gubaidulina
3. Sounds of the Forest Sofia Gubaidulina
4. Ballade, Pastorale, and Dance Eric Ewazen
Meg Tapley, flute and piccolo
Meg Tapley, flute and piccolo
April 23, 2016
, Lab West
1. London Trio No. 3 in G Major, Hob. IV:3 Joseph Haydn
2. The High and the Mighty Michael Daugherty
3. Mei for solo flute Kazuo Fukushima
4. Sonata Otar Taktakishvili

Faculty