Composition

Composition
Cody Myre, Composition
November 23, 2019
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Song of Existence Cody Myre
2. Emerge Cody Myre
3. from String Quartet No. 1, "Red Shift" Cody Myre
4. Lake Cody Myre
Composition
Ermir Bejo, composer
October 23, 2019
Guest, Voertman Hall
1. Op. 7b Ermir Bejo
2. Three Bagatelles, Op. 2 Ermir Bejo
3. Encore, Op. 2 Ermir Bejo
4. Op. 7a Ermir Bejo
5. Op. 6 Ermir Bejo
Composition
Matthew Wiggins, composer
October 12, 2019
Senior Recital, MEIT
1. Failing Structures Matthew Wiggins
2. Velocity Matthew Wiggins
3. Diverging Paths Matthew Wiggins
4. Prism Angles Matthew Wiggins
Composition
William Bishop, composer
April 26, 2019
Senior Recital, MEIT
1. Liquid shadows silence velvet moonlight William Bishop
2. ...is this a dream? William Bishop
3. Distortions William Bishop
4. Sense of Self William Bishop
Composition
Michael Ramirez, Composer
April 12, 2019
Non-Degree, MEIT
1. Overture, Central Point, Virginia Orchestra
2. Things are Gonna Change Real Soon: First Date, 1957 Richard & Mildred
3. Things are Gonna Change Real Soon: Marriage, 1958 Richard & Mildred
4. Things are Gonna Change Real Soon: Jail, July 1958 Richard & Mildred
5. Why Us? Richard & Mildred
6. Please Help Us If You Can (Mildred’s Letter) Mildred
7. Lose the Battle, Win the War Richard & Mildred
8. Lose the Battle, Win the War (Reprise) Richard & Mildred
9. Forever Richard & Mildred
10. Eight Years in Power Richard & Mildred
11. The Power of Loving Richard & Mildred
12. Together, Baby Mildred
Composition
Walter Trapp, composer
April 5, 2019
Senior Recital, Kenton Hall
1. My Colors Walter Trapp
2. Whither I Go Walter Trapp/Rhiannon Laxalt/Henry Rosenbluth
3. Milk of Mother’s Kindness Walter Trapp
4. Cinders Walter Trapp
5. The Devil and His Soldier Walter Trapp
Composition
Mattie Tempio, composition
March 31, 2019
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Elev. 12500 Mattie Tempio
2. Between Waking and Sleep Stage One Mattie Tempio
3. One of those Stars
4. Auf dem See
5. Visitors
6. Marked by Sidhe
7. Fe se le debe
8. R.E.M.
Composition
Delanie Molnar, composer
March 30, 2019
Senior Recital, MEIT
1. On the Wind Delanie Molnar
2. Mindful(l) Delanie Molnar
3. flighty/feral Delanie Molnar
4. The Wonderland Cycle Delanie Molnar
5. Oil and Water Delanie Molnar
Composition
Alex Buehler, composer
March 23, 2019
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. Shall is East the & and is Meet) Twain & East, West… Alex Buehler
2. East, Never and Alex Buehler
3. and the (and East, Alex Buehler
4. is East East, (and Shall Alex Buehler
5. East is East, and West is West (and Never the Twain… Alex Buehler
Composition
Mason Bynes, composer
February 22, 2019
Senior Recital, MEIT
1. Pleiades Mason Bynes
2. Incipient Sonority Mason Bynes
3. ZEUS Mason Bynes
4. Following Orpheus Mason Bynes
5. Hades Mason Bynes
6. Seeking Persephone Mason Bynes
7. Persephone Mason Bynes
8. Prayer to Persephone Mason Bynes
Composition
West Fox, composer
November 2, 2018
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. Open West Fox
2. Trio West Fox
3. For Something West Fox
4. Septet West Fox
Composition
Joseph Klein, composer
October 26, 2018
Faculty, Winspear Performance Hall
1. Der Gottprotz (“The God-swanker”) Joseph Klein
2. An Unaware Cosmos Joseph Klein
Composition
Austin Simonds, composition
April 22, 2018
Senior Recital, Voertman Hall
1. Exit Us Grant A. Carrington
2. 5-21 Austin D. Simonds
3. Falling Stars Grant A. Carrington
4. To an old friend— Grant A. Carrington
5. Psychosis Austin D. Simonds
6. from Sonata Impromptu Grant A. Carrington
7. Requiem for a Good Man Austin D. Simonds
8. as a million flecks of light Grant A. Carrington
9. Amor Fati Austin D. Simonds
Composition
Oliver Smith and John Snyder, composistion
April 20, 2018
Senior Recital, MEIT
1. Percussion Ensemble No. 1 Oliver Smith
2. Pale Blue Dot (4 movements) John Snyder
3. Quartet for Loneliness (2 movements) John Snyder
4. Glissen to This! Oliver Smith
5. Waking Dreams on the Train through Bedlam Oliver Smith
6. Weed Trio John Snyder
7. Ghosts at Cockcrow Oliver Smith
8. One Night of Romance Oliver Smith
9. Blossoms John Snyder
10. Pitter Patter Oliver Smith
11. Refractions for trumpet and tape Oliver Smith
12. Harm John Snyder
13. excerpt, Malleable Still John Snyder
Composition
From Dawn To Dusk: Chamber Music By Kirsten Soriano Broberg
March 4, 2018
Faculty, Voertman Hall
1. Veiled in Morning Mist for flute in C and piano wih… Kirsten Soriano Broberg
2. Tendrils/Rain Gardens Kirsten Soriano Broberg
3. Cloud-like Kirsten Soriano Broberg
4. Flutter Kirsten Soriano Broberg
5. Echoes Kirsten Soriano Broberg
6. Moonlight, Refracted Kirsten Soriano Broberg
7. Twilight Kirsten Soriano Broberg
Composition
Michael Ramirez, trumpet, voice, piano, composition
February 25, 2018
Non-Degree, Recital Hall
1. Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury Benjamin Britten
2. Finishing the Hat, Sunday in the Park with George Stephen Sondheim
3. Solo de Concours Théo Charlier
4. What Baking Can Do, Waitress Sara Bareilles
5. Putting It Together, Sunday in the Park with George Stephen Sondheim
6. from Loving Michael Ramirez
Composition
Collevoxus Music By Florida State University Composers
February 5, 2018
Non-Degree, MEIT
1. Dark Forest Ian Evans Guthrie
2. SUPERbolt Jabez Co
3. Oiseaux en Verre Aleyna Brown
4. frame and pane Ash Stemke
5. ..I wandered down to the beach and sprawled out on… Isaac Barzso
6. Theme and Variations Matthew Briggs
7. Urge Justin Giarrusso
Composition
Michele Newman, composer
April 9, 2017
Senior Recital, MEIT
1. if the doors of perception were cleansed... Michele Newman
2. Seven Short Caricatures for Interchangeable Clarinet Michele Newman
3. Anxious Cycles Michele Newman
4. The Woods: Song Cycle for Soprano, Flute, Clarinet,… Michele Newman
Composition
Alejandro Carrillo, composition
April 7, 2017
Senior Recital, MEIT
1. Demolition Alejandro Carrillo
2. Radziejowice Alejandro Carrillo
3. String Quartet No. 1, “Vers une architecture” Alejandro Carrillo
4. Three dances for violin and piano Alejandro Carrillo
5. Besieged by an Expert Sune Alejandro Carrillo
6. Epíklesis Alejandro Carrillo
7. RGB+ Alejandro Carrillo
Composition
Nick Payne, composer
April 5, 2017
Masters, Kenton Hall
1. Navigating The Near East Nick Payne
2. Vim Nick Payne
3. Aftermath Nick Payne
4. Souvenirs de Montmartre (Memories of Montmartre) Nick Payne
5. Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans Eddie DeLange/Louis Alter
6. Invitation Bronisław Kaper/Paul Francis Webster
7. High Noon Chris Potter
Composition
Hiroki Kitazawa, drumset, Zach Yaholkovsky, jazz arranging
March 28, 2017
Senior Recital, Kenton Hall
1. On Green Dolphin Street Bronisław Kaper/Ned Washington
2. Happening Below Zach Yaholkovsky
3. Be Deedle Dee Do Barney Kessel
4. Tuatha Dé Danann Zach Yaholkovsky
5. Rhythm-a-Ning Thelonious Monk
6. Operator (That’s Not the Way It Feels) Jim Croce
7. Trocando em Miúdos Chico Buarque/Francis Hime
8. The Surrey with the Fringe on Top Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein II
Composition
Sarina Bachleitner, jazz composition
March 24, 2017
Masters, Kenton Hall
1. I Hear a Rhapsody George Fragos/Jack Baker/Dick Gasparre
2. A Weaver of Dreams Victor Young/Jack Elliott
3. Paradigm Sarina Bachleitner
4. So Long, Farewell Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein II
5. Cry Me A River Arthur Hamilton
6. Dolphin (Dolphunk) Street Bronisław Kaper/Ned Washington
7. Old Fashioned Song King Bhumibol Adulyadej
Composition
Brian Horton, composer
March 20, 2017
DMA, Voertman Hall
1. Lecture Brian Horton
2. Black Magic Brian Horton
Composition
Eclective
March 5, 2017
Non-Degree, Voertman Hall
1. as a million flecks of light Grant A. Carrington
2. Infernus Sequebatur Eum... Austin Simonds
3. Quartet for Loneliness John Snyder
4. Exacting Stasis Austin Poorbaugh
5. Leadfoot’s Song Evan O. Adams
6. 5 Lenses Eclective
Composition
Brian Stark, composition
January 30, 2017
Masters, Voertman Hall
1. The Steel-Toed Boots of the Loggerman’s Son Are Some… Brian Stark
2. Clarity Anton Zaslavski
3. Once In a Lifetime David Byrne
4. I Saw You Turn Into a Ghost Brian Stark
5. Ich Grolle Nicht Robert Schumann
6. Path By Cigarslight Traditional
7. Feeling Yourself Disintegrate Wayne Coyne/Michael Ivins/Steven Drozd
Composition
Brian Horton, jazz composition
November 29, 2016
DMA, Kenton Hall
1. Night Creatures Brian Horton
2. Lament for “Bird” Brian Horton
3. One To The Other Brian Horton
4. Last Look Brian Horton
5. Blues Forever Brian Horton
Composition
Michelle Brite, composer
October 30, 2016
Senior Recital, Recital Hall
1. SOCIAL Michelle Brite
2. Are You Kitten Me? Michelle Brite
3. Plumeria Michelle Brite
4. Aut Vinvere Aut Mori Michelle Brite
5. Home Michelle Brite

Main Music Building Room 149
Murchison Performing Arts Center Annex

recordingservices@unt.edu
(940) 565 3780
415 Avenue C
Denton, TX 76201

Services

Archive


© 2019 University of North Texas College of Music.